NATIONAL LAWYERS GUILD, CHAPTER, - California Courts · Throughout California, electronic records...
[…] introduced the bill in February 2000 in recognition of the increasing tendency of public
agencies to maintain records in electronic format, the draft bill continued the statutory
limitation on recovery of costs by a public agency under the CPRA to “direct costs of
duplication.” (Assem. Bill No. 2799 (1999–2000 Reg. Sess.) § 1, as introduced Feb. 28,
2000 (AB 2799); Cal. Bus., Transportation & Housing Agency, Dept. of Fin. Insts.,
Enrolled Bill Rep. of AB 2799 as amended July 6, 2000, p. 1.) The draft bill did not
include the language, now found in section 6253.9, subdivision (b)(2), that the requester
shall bear the costs of producing an electronic record, including the cost of programming
and computer services necessary to produce a copy of the record where (inter alia) the
“request would require data compilation, extraction, or programming to produce the
record.” Several groups opposed this version of the bill on the precise ground that
redacting or segregating nondisclosable electronic records from disclosable electronic
records would be time-consuming and costly. Specifically, as explained in one analysis