NATIONAL LAWYERS GUILD, CHAPTER, - California Courts · Throughout California, electronic records...
[…] 20
Special Needs, 23 Cal.App.4th at 147. This restriction on copying
costs applies regardless whether a whole record is produced or a
redacted (segregated) copy is produced. The Act makes no
distinction. Gov. Code section 6253(b). Therefore, government
agencies absorb most of the cost, including the cost of segregating out
exempt portions of records.
In year 2000 the Legislature added a new section to the Act,
governing the production of electronic records. Stats.2000, ch.
982, section 2, p. 7142, added by Assem. Bill No. 2799 (1999–
2000 Reg. Sess.) (Assembly Bill 2799). Government Code section
6253.9(a)(2) generally carries this same restriction on charging more
than the costs of duplication with respect to electronic records. See n.
1 supra. Subdivision (b) carved out a limited exception to the general
rule. It says “(b) . . . the requester shall bear the cost of producing a
copy of the record, including the cost to construct a record, and the
cost of programming and computer services necessary to produce a
copy of the record when either of the following applies:
(1) In order to comply with the provisions of subdivision(a), the public agency would be required to produce acopy of an electronic record and the record is one that isproduced only at otherwise regularly scheduled intervals.
(2) The request would require data compilation,extraction, or programming to produce the record.. . . .
The statutory use of the word “extraction” is the sole basis for
Hayward’s imposition of labor costs for redaction of exempt
21
information. The statutory language says, charging the costs of labor
is only permitted with regard to information that “is not exempt from
disclosure” (Gov. Code section 6253.9(a), and “[t]he request would
require data compilation, extraction, or programming to produce the
record.” Gov. Code section 6253.9(b)(2)(emphasis added). Charging
for production of “information that is not exempt,” not redaction of
exempt information is supported by the text of sections 6253.9(a) and
6253.9(b)(2). See n. 1 supra.
Nothing in the statutory language indicates that the term
“extract” means to reduce a record by taking out exempt information.
The term “extraction” is used in the context of language concerning
“the cost of producing a copy of the record, including the cost to
construct a record, and the cost of programming and computer
services necessary to produce a copy of the record.” The key words,
here, are “construct” and “produce.” Gov. Code section 6253.9(b). An
agency can charge for the cost of extraction, i.e. pulling information
out, when the extraction constructs a record or it produces a record.
The agency cannot charge when the extraction removes information