National Health Freedom Action › wp-content › ...2011 SB 2936 Dietitian Nutrition Licensing...
[…] Ohio freedom

    advocates have persistently prepared for session and now they are moving forward with a safe harbor exemption bill to protect

    access to all unlicensed practitioners in Ohio. The group has worked hard reviewing language and garnering legislative

    support including hiring a lobbyist and aligning with other organizations in order that their bill will be successful in passage.

    Oklahoma: HB 2630 was introduced in the Oklahoma Legislature on February 6, 2012, to amend OK Statutes §59-492:

    "Designation of physicians - Employment by hospitals - Practice of medicine defined - Services rendered by trained assistants -

    Persons practicing nonallopathic healing". HB 2630 is attempting to remove the subdivision that currently states: "Nothing in

    the Oklahoma Allopathic Medical and Surgical Licensure and Supervision Act shall prohibit services rendered by any person

    not licensed by the Board and practicing any nonallopathic healing practice."