National Guard Domestic Law Enforcement Support and ...SUMMARY of CHANGE NGR 500-5/ANGI 10-208...
[…] Furthermore, the members were not subject to direct or indirect command of their military department or any military officer. The Department of Justice determined the military members were DOT employees for the duration of the detail and they were not “part of the Army or Air Force.” 3. Application to Military Members. The Posse Comitatus Act DOES apply to and restricts: a. Active duty personnel in the Army and Air Force. Be aware that most courts interpreting the Posse Comitatus Act have refused to extend its terms to the Navy and Marine Corps. However, in 10 USC 375, Congress directed the Secretary of Defense to establish regulations forbidding direct participation “by a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps in a search, seizure, arrest, or other similar activity.” The Secretary of Defense has done so in DOD Directive 5525.5 with change 1. The Secretary of Defense and Secretary of the Navy (for the Navy and Marine Corps) may grant exceptions on a case-by-case basis. b. Reservists on active duty, active duty for training, or inactive duty for training. c.