National Guard Domestic Law Enforcement Support and ...SUMMARY of CHANGE NGR 500-5/ANGI 10-208...
[…] DODD 5107.77 states the Chief, National Guard Bureau shall “prescribe the training discipline and training requirements for the Army National Guard and Air National Guard, and the allocation of Federal funds for the training of the Army National Guard and Air National Guard.” c. Title 32 Funding for Other Duty. Section 502(f) of Title 32 has been used to allow members of the National Guard to be ordered to full-time National Guard duty to perform training or operational activities. This section provides that “a member of the National Guard may ... without his consent, but with the pay and allowances provided by law ... be ordered to perform training or other duty” in addition to those they are already prescribed to perform.