National Bank Operating Subsidiaries: How Far Has the OCC ...
[…] The application regarding RELF received fewer commentletters than the application to engage in real estate development."'NAR took a more conciliatory tone than it did in response toNationsBank's other application; the group recognized that"NationsBank does have extensive experience in other aspects of

111. See Letter from Gerald P. Hurst to Stephen J. Weiss, supra note 106, at 4-5 (citingLeasing, 61 Fed. Reg. at 66,554 (revising rules governing personal property lease financingtransactions of national banks)).

112. See id. at 5. The bank analyzed the application of section 29 to RELF based on thesame criteria applied to the real estate development application. See id. at 6.

113. See supra note 68; see also infra note 148.114. 12 U.S.C. § 371 (1994). Section 371 allows a national bank to "make, arrange,

purchase, or sell loans or extensions of credit secured by liens on interests in real estate."Id. § 371(a).

115. See Letter from Gerald P. Hurst to Stephen J. Weiss, supra note 106, at 7. (citingM&M Leasing Corp. v.