National Bank Operating Subsidiaries: How Far Has the OCC ...
[…] 35. Federal Reserve Act § 23A, 12 U.S.C. § 371c (1994). Section 23A imposesrestrictions on transactions between banking affiliates and banks or their subsidiaries. Seeid. § 371c(a)(1). The statute limits transactions between affiliates and banks (or theirsubsidiaries) to ten percent of the capital stock and surplus of the bank, per affiliate, with atotal limit of 25% for all affiliates. See id. § 371c(a)(1)(A)-(B). The statute also prohibitsthe bank from purchasing "low quality assets" from an affiliate unless made pursuant to anindependent credit evaluation. See id. § 371c(a)(3). In addition, section 23A requires alltransactions be "on terms and conditions that are consistent with safe and sound bankingpractices." Id. § 371c(a)(4).

36. Federal Reserve Act § 23B, 12 U.S.C. § 371c-1. Under section 23B, a memberbank and its subsidiaries may engage in transactions with each other only: