National Bank Operating Subsidiaries: How Far Has the OCC ...
[…] 161. See Letter from Richard K. Kim to Steven J. Weiss, supra note 63, at 8.162. 12 U.S.C. § 1831a (1994). That Act prohibits state banks from engaging as a

principal in "any type of activity that is not permissible for a national bank." Id. §183 1a(a)(1). However, the act provides exceptions if the FDIC determines both that theactivity "pose[s] no significant risk to the appropriate deposit insurance fund" and that thestate bank continues to meet capital requirements. 1d.