National Agreement Between FNS and NTEU - USDA...All professional and nonprofessional employees of...
[…] (b) A position at the next lower grade in the normal line of promotion does not exist and the resulting action is not a career ladder promotion; or

(c) There is a shortage of candidates for the position to be filled. Inequity to an employee involves situations where a position is upgraded without change in the employee’s duties or responsibilities, or where discrimination or administrative error prevented an employee from reaching a higher grade.

45

ARTICLE 14

REASSIGNMENTS

Section 14.01. General (1) Pursuant to 5 CFR §210.102 (b)(12), a Reassignment is defined as “a change of an

employee, while serving continuously within the same agency, from one position to another without promotion or demotion.” A reassignment is not a transfer-of-function personnel action which would include: (1) a change in duty station to a new geographic area; (2) mass transfer of position to a different agency; or (3) realignment of an employee and his/her position within their agency with no change to the impacted