N THE Supreme Court of the United States - SCOTUSblog · Army Lieutenant Colonel Kamal S. Kalsi,...
[…] An overly restrictive or narrow reading of the substantial burden requirement un-dermines Congress’s clear purpose in passing and amending RFRA.

3. An interpretation of “substantial burden” that fails to protect religious conduct unless the govern-ment action would force an adherent to violate a tenet of her faith runs contrary to clear congression-al intent. By necessity, such an approach requires courts to analyze how “central” given conduct is to the claimant’s religious beliefs in violation of 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(A). It therefore prevents RFRA from protecting “any exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief.” Id. Yet as discussed below, several of the Courts of Appeals and the court below have adopted this approach.