N HE Supreme Court of the United States - findlawimages.com · Nos. 02-1472 & 03-853 IN THE Supreme...
[…] 2a

cies, or instrumentalities, arising out of the interpretation orimplementation of this subchapter, as amended, the Secretaryshall pay, subject to the availability of appropriations, attor-ney’s fees, costs and expenses as determined by the Secretaryto be reasonable.”)

5. 29 U.S.C. § 1907(b)(2) (“Subject to the availability of appropriations, the Secretary shall make payments to theEndowment Fund in amounts equal to sums contributed to theEndowment Fund from non-Federal sources (excluding trans-fers from other endowment funds of the Center).”)

6. 29 U.S.C. § 3012(b)(3)(B) (“Subject to the availability of appropriations to carry out this section, the allotment toany system under subparagraph (A) shall be not less than$50,000, and the allotment to any system under this para-graph for any fiscal year that is less than $50,000 shall beincreased to $50,000.”)