N HE Supreme Court of the United States - findlawimages.com · Nos. 02-1472 & 03-853 IN THE Supreme...
[…] In the end, it is not the nature of the contractterms, but the identity of the contractor–an Indian Tribe–thatis the only remaining distinction supporting the Govern-ment’s argument. But Indian Tribes are just as entitled to the protection of the law as any other contractor. As the FederalCircuit correctly observed, “[t]here is nothing in the ISDA to support the contention that the Secretary has wider latitude tobreach his contracts with the Indian tribes than he has withother government contractors,” Thompson, Pet. 17a n.5.

B. The Government’s Reading of § 450j-1(b) Is At WarWith The Plain Language and Purpose Of The Act.

The second sentence of § 450j-1(b) provides in pertinentpart that “the provision of funds under this [Act] is subject to the availability of appropriations and the Secretary is not re-quired to reduce funding for programs, projects, or activitiesserving a tribe to make funds available to another tribe ortribal organization under this [Act].”