N HE Supreme Court of the United States - findlawimages.com · Nos. 02-1472 & 03-853 IN THE Supreme...
[…] 6. 29 U.S.C. § 3012(b)(3)(B) (“Subject to the availability of appropriations to carry out this section, the allotment toany system under subparagraph (A) shall be not less than$50,000, and the allotment to any system under this para-graph for any fiscal year that is less than $50,000 shall beincreased to $50,000.”)

7. 42 U.S.C. § 13921(a)(3) (“The Attorney General shall make available not less than $800,000 per project, subject tothe availability of appropriations, and such funds shall beallocated—(A) 50 percent to the affected State and local lawenforcement and prevention organizations participating insuch projects; and (B) 50 percent to the Bureau of Alcohol,Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives, Department of Justice forsalaries, expenses, and associated administrative costs foroperating and overseeing such projects.”)