N HE Supreme Court of the United States - findlawimages.com · Nos. 02-1472 & 03-853 IN THE Supreme...
[…] 7The Secretary’s brief also mangles other principles of appropriations law. The Secretary disregards Congress’s selective use elsewhere (but not in these cases) of the term of art “not to exceed” (US Br. 45), casting aside the principle that Congress is presumed to mean what it actually says, Tr.Br. 26. Similarly, the Secretary (1) mislabels a committee recommenda-

Page 17: N HE Supreme Court of the United States - findlawimages.com · Nos. 02-1472 & 03-853 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States ———— CHEROKEE NATION AND SHOSHONE-PAIUTE TRIBES

11

The reduction clause. Section 450j-1(b) also directs that“the Secretary is not required to reduce funding for programs, projects, or activities serving a tribe to make funds availableto another tribe or tribal organization under this [Act].” The plain meaning of this provision is that the Secretary could,but did not have to, reallocate spending from one Tribe to an-other. Tr.