N HE Supreme Court of the United States · Although “UHC Insurance Company” is a named...
[…] Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. at 1949; Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570.

If Menolascino believes that United is the Plan, Plan trustee, or § 1002(16)(A) Plan Administrator for any of her patients, she has ten days to file an amended complaint so alleging. Otherwise, ten days from the date of this opinion, dismissal will be with prejudice.

In Count 4, Menolascino brings a so-called “full and fair review” claim pursuant to ERISA §§ 502(a)(1)(B) and (a)(3). See FAC at 110, 130-31.

Plan participants’ “full and fair review” procedural rights are set forth in ERISA § 503 and its corresponding regulations. See 29 U.S.C. § 1133; 29 C.F.R. § 2560.503-1. Section 503 requires an “employee benefit plan” to “provide adequate notice in writing” about the specific reason(s) why a particular claim for benefits was denied, as well as to “afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for benefits has been denied for a full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the decision denying the claim.” 29 U.S.C. § 1133 (emphasis added).