N HE Supreme Court of the United States · Although “UHC Insurance Company” is a named...
[…] (5) except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this section, by the Secretary (A) to enjoin any act or practice

Page 121: N HE Supreme Court of the United States · Although “UHC Insurance Company” is a named defendant in this case, there is no such entity. The actual defendant is UnitedHealthcare

72a

which violates any provision of this subchapter, or (B) to obtain other appropriate equitable relief (i) to redress such violation or (ii) to enforce any provision of this subchapter;

* * * *

Parity Act, 29 U.S.C. § 1185a, provides in

pertinent part:

(a) In general

(1) Aggregate lifetime limits

In the case of a group health plan (or health insurance coverage offered in connection with such a plan) that provides both medical and surgical benefits and mental health or substance use disorder benefits—

(A) No lifetime limit

If the plan or coverage does not include an aggregate lifetime limit on substantially all medical and surgical benefits, the plan or coverage may not impose any aggregate lifetime limit on mental health or substance use disorder benefits.

(B) Lifetime limit

If the plan or coverage includes an aggregate lifetime limit on substantially all medical and surgical benefits (in this paragraph referred to as the “applicable lifetime limit”), the plan or coverage shall either—

(i) apply the applicable lifetime limit both to the medical and surgical

Page 122: N HE Supreme Court of the United States · Although “UHC Insurance Company” is a named defendant in this case, there is no such entity.