N HE Supreme Court of the United...
[…] ployee associations into artificially powerful factions,

which skews the “marketplace for the clash of differ-

ent views and conflicting ideas” that the “Court has

long viewed the First Amendment as protecting.” Cit-

izens Against Rent Control v. City of Berkeley, 454

U.S. 290, 295 (1981).

4 Cf. Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary 730 (11th ed.

2011) (to “lobby” means “to conduct activities aimed at influenc-

ing public officials”; and a “lobby” is “a group of persons en-

gaged in lobbying esp[ecially] as representatives of a particular

interest group”); 2 U.S.C. § 1602(8)(A) (defining “lobbying con-

tact” as “any oral or written communication . . . to a covered

executive branch official or a covered legislative branch official

that is made on behalf of a client with regard to . . . the admin-

istration or execution of a Federal program or policy”).

12

In many ways, agency fee requirements have re-

placed unconstitutional political patronage require-

ments as the means by which government officials

compel support for advocacy organizations that share

their agendas. A plurality of this Court held in 1976