Murray v. Scott Affidavit for Recusal and Impeachment, with Exhibits 1-13
[…] [17J As the Court has heretofore ob­served, the discretion of the Attorney General in choosing whether to prose­cute or not to prosecute criminal viola­tions is absolute and mandamus will not lie to control the free exercise· of this discretion . Likewise insofar as the plaintiffs are seeking an order upon the Department of Justice to require them to join with the plaintiffs in seeking in­junctive relief for violation of § 13 (33

U.S.C. § 407) of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899, mandamus will not lie. Al­though 33 U.S.C. § 413 provides that "the Department of Justice shall conduct the legal proceedings necessary to en­force the provisions of sections * * * 407 * * * 411 of this title" and al­though, as the Court has heretofore held, injunctive relief is one tool availa­ble for enforcement of the Act, there is no mandatory duty or obligation upon