Municipal Personnel andWorkforce Issues - Mass.Gov · Municipal Unemployment Task Force Report...
[…] The Board of Selectmen must now seek to reduce its health care

costs through increasing health care premiums of its employees and retirees, as well as engaging

in other cost-savings initiatives. Recognizing its collective bargaining responsibilities under

G.L. c. 150E, the Town bargained with each union to attain an 80-20 split in employee

contribution rates, and to modify coverage to encourage employees to switch health insurance

plans from more expensive indemnity plans.

With respect to its retirees, the Town made certain changes:

1. In 1976, the Town accepted G.L. c. 32B, s. 9E, which authorized the Town to pay toward the

cost of an indemnity plan for retired employees a percentage of the monthly premium that was

greater than 50%. The statute also provides that "No governmental unit, however, shall provide

different subsidiary or different rates to any group or class within that unit." From that point on.

due to the relatively low cost of health insurance then, the Town contributed 99% of the

premium for its retired employees, and the retirees paid 1%. In 2013, the Board of Selectmen