Multifamily Program Closing Guide
[…] that is preventing the normal closing procedure, its terms may need further

consideration.

e. MAP Guide §12.7.G.5 requires the general contractor to execute form

HUD-92023M (discussed more fully in Section 1.15(C), above). This includes the

contractor’s certification as to its outstanding obligations. If the contractor has

submitted a cost certification or a draft copy of this form, these may provide a list of

the outstanding obligations to subcontractors, although it may include items that

were subsequently paid (an unlikely event in cases involving disputes).

f. Regulations at 24 CFR § 200.101 require Borrower to certify, among other matters,

as to “all unpaid obligations in connection with the mortgage loan transaction, the

purchase of the Mortgaged Property, the construction or rehabilitation of the project

or the purchase of the equipment financed with mortgage loan proceeds.”

7. How will contractor’s retainage (holdback) be handled? MAP Guide §12.15.D (Amount

of contractor’s retainage and release), concerning early release of the contractor’s

Page 28: Multifamily Program Closing Guide

24 Part 1: Procedures for Closing February 2015