MULTIFAMILY LEASING - Itkowitz · 2019-03-12 · COMMON MISTAKES IN MULTIFAMILY LEASING What is...
[…] That definition still leaves us with some questions, for example: How many lawful boarders, roomers or lodgers can you have and still be ok under MDL § 4(8)(a)? And what does “living within a household” mean? For these answers we need to turn to the New York City Housing Maintenance Code (“HMC”) and the administrative decisions interpreting it.

The HMC applies to all dwellings.4 Under HMC § 27-2004(14), an “Apartment

shall mean one or more living rooms, arranged to be occupied as a unit separate from all other rooms within a dwelling, with lawful sanitary facilities and a lawful kitchen or kitchenette for the exclusive use of the family residing in such unit.” Under HMC § 27-2004(4), a “family” is: