MULTIFAMILY LEASING - Itkowitz · 2019-03-12 · COMMON MISTAKES IN MULTIFAMILY LEASING What is...
[…] Page 9 of 23  

boarders, roomers or lodgers; or (B) incidental and occasional occupancy of such dwelling unit for fewer than thirty consecutive days by other natural persons when the permanent occupants are temporarily absent for personal reasons such as vacation or medical treatment, provided that there is no monetary compensation paid to the permanent occupants for such occupancy. [Emphasis supplied.] Next, we need to make sure that we understand what the statute means by “lawful

boarders, roomers or lodgers”. MDL § 4(5) defines “Lawful boarders, roomers or lodgers” as “a person living within the household who pays a consideration for such residence and does not occupy such space within the household as an incident of employment therein.” That definition still leaves us with some questions, for example: How many lawful boarders, roomers or lodgers can you have and still be ok under MDL § 4(8)(a)? And what does “living within a household” mean?