MULTI-STATE CORPORATE INCOME TAX ISSUES - Steptoe & Johnson
[…] It would seem that the Board’s decision should not extend that far, given the Board’s reliance and emphasis on the fact that Sperry Financial only dealt with its parent and not others.

Alternative Argument--Apportionment Formula. Sperry also argued that if the Board found Sperry Financial to be unitary, the three- factor apportionment formula should be modified because it does not fairly represent the combined group's business activity in Arizona. A.R.S. § 43-1148 provides specific authority for the use of other apportionment factors if the three-factor formula does not “fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer’s business activity in this state.”

Sperry contended that if its finance subsidiary was to be included in the combined report, the formula should include intangible property in both the numerator and the denominator of the property factor. As support for its contention, Sperry relied on Sears, Roebuck & Co. v.