MULTI-STATE CORPORATE INCOME TAX ISSUES - Steptoe & Johnson
[…] State Tax Comm'n, 390 U.S. 317, 326, 88 S. Ct. 995, 101, 19 L. Ed. 2d 1201 (1968)]." Moorman Mfg. Co., [437 U.S. 267, 274, 98 S. Ct. 2340, 2345.]. 463 U.S. at 169-70, 103 S. Ct. at 2942.

Single Sales Factor OK. In Moorman Manufacturing Co. v. Bair, 431 U.S. 267 (1978), the Court upheld a single factor apportionment formula, using only sales.

2. TAXATION OF A MULTI-STATE CORPORATION BY ARIZONA--FORMULA APPORTIONMENT AND UDIPTA

2.1 ONLY “ARIZONA SOURCE INCOME” IS TAXED

In addition to Commerce and Due Process Clause restrictions, the Arizona Legislature declared its intent in A.R.S. § 43-102.A.5 “to impose on . . . each corporation with a business situs in this state a tax measured by taxable income which is the result of activity within or derived from sources within this state.” In turn, A.R.S. § 43-104.9 defines the phrase “income derived from or attributable to sources within this state” to include “income from tangible or intangible property located or having a situs in this state and income from any activities carried on in this state, regardless of whether carried