MULTI-STATE CORPORATE INCOME TAX ISSUES - Steptoe & Johnson
[…] The throw-back rule consists of two components. First, the property must be shipped from an office, store, warehouse, factory or other place of storage in Arizona. Second, the purchaser must be the United States Government or the taxpayer is not taxable in the state of destination.

“Sales to the U.S. Government” is a fairly straightforward provision of the throw-back rule but what does “not taxable in the state of destination” mean? A.R.S. § 43-1133 provides that a corporation is taxable in another state if:

1. In that state [the taxpayer] is subject to a net income tax, a franchise tax measured by net income, a franchise tax for the privilege of doing business or a corporate stock tax.

2. That state has jurisdiction to subject the taxpayer to a net income tax regardless of whether, in fact, the state does or does not.

The provision that the “state has jurisdiction to subject the taxpayer to a net income tax” only means that the state must be able to exercise its power to tax. The state does not actually have to impose a tax upon the multi-state corporation in order for the corporation to be considered taxable in that state for purposes of avoiding the application of the throw-back rule.