MTD MSJ Quantification
[…] The test for recovery of prejudgment interest under [California Civil

Code § 3287(a)] is whether defendant actually know[s] the amountowed or from reasonably available MTDmation could the defendanthave computed that amount. The Court concludes that the date onwhich Federal could have computed the amount owed was on the dateLongs was billed for the attorneys fees and costs in the Palacio action.” (bold emphasis added)); see also Copart , 1999 WL 977948, at

42The pre-judgment interest rate is 10% per annum. CAL. CIV. CODE § 3289(b).43  Hartford Accident & Indemnity Co. v. Sequoia Ins. Co., 211 Cal. App. 3d 1285, 1307 (1989

Cassinos v. Union Oil Co., 14 Cal. App. 4th 1770, 1789 (1993).44CAL. CIV. CODE § 3289(b) (“If a contract entered into after January 1, 1986 does not stipulatelegal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after

breach.”).45

Copart, Inc. v. Travelers Indem. Co., No. C-97-1862-VRW, 1999 WL 977948, at *3 (N.D. CaOct. 22, 1999), aff’d, Nos. 99-17380, 99-17470, 2001 WL 327747 (9th Cir. April 3, 2001);

See also  Overholtzer v. Northern Counties Title Ins. Co., 116 Cal.