MSBA · obtain an estate tax marital deduction. Margaret continued to reside in Michigan until...
[…] Shealer sought a writ of certiorari and presented several questions including: (1) how should an Orphan’s Court proceed when an interested party files a petition to caveat? and (2) what is the proper procedure when an interested party requests an Orphan’s Court to transmit factual issues to a court of law?

The Court of Special Appeals reviewed these statutory interpretation and application questions de novo. The

Court of Special Appeals examined the plain language of Estates & Trusts §5-207(b) which provides that if a “petition to caveat is filed before the filing of a petition for probate, or after administrative probate, it has the effect of a request for judicial probate. If filed after judicial probate, the matter shall be reopened and a new proceeding held as if only administrative probate had previously been determined.” 2018 WL 1959440 at 6.