Motor Vehicle Administration v. Jeffrey Thomas …administered the three-part Standardized Field...
[…] Assembly indicated an intent that TR § 16-205.1(a)(1)’s definition of multiple tests applied

unless TR § 16-205.1(c)(1) applied or was implicated—i.e., that the context required

otherwise.16 A key difference in the application of TR § 16-205.1(a)(1)(iii)’s definition of

multiple tests and TR § 16-205.1(c)(1)’s reference to multiple tests is whether a person is

required to submit to the tests (TR § 16-205.1(c)(1)) or a person may be requested to take

the tests (TR § 16-205.1(b)(2)). Under TR § 16-205.1(c)(1), a person shall be required to

submit to multiple tests, whereas, under TR § 16-205.1(b)(2), a law enforcement officer

may only request that a person submit to multiple tests. TR § 16-205.1(c)(1) provides, in

pertinent part:

If a person is involved in a motor vehicle accident that results in the death of, or a life[-]threatening injury to, another person[,] and the person is detained by a [law enforcement] officer . . . the person shall be required to submit, as directed by the [law enforcement] officer, to a test of: (i) The person’s breath to determine alcohol concentration; (ii) One specimen of the person’s blood, to determine alcohol concentration or to determine the drug or controlled dangerous substance content of the person’s blood; or (iii) Both the person’s breath under item (i) of this paragraph and one specimen of the person’s blood under item (ii) of this paragraph.

16Although worded only slightly differently, the multiple tests to which the amended

version of TR § 16-205.1(c)(1) referred are not identical to the definition of the word “test” as used in TR § 16-205.1(a)(1)(iii).