Motor Vehicle Administration v. Jeffrey Thomas …administered the three-part Standardized Field...
[…] Gonce’s counsel provided information about Gonce’s background, including a back condition for which Gonce was “in pain management treatment[.]” Gonce testified: “I’m tested on a regular basis with urinalysis to make sure that I’m taking the proper doses[,] as well as that I’m not taking any other foreign substances, including alcohol.”

10Although Trooper Stambaugh arrested Gonce in Queen Anne’s County, Gonce lives in Baltimore County; thus, the Circuit Court for Baltimore County was a proper venue. See Md. Code Ann., State Gov’t (1984, 2014 Repl. Vol.) § 10-222(c) (“[A] petition for judicial review shall be filed with the circuit court for the county where any party resides[.]”).

Page 10: Motor Vehicle Administration v. Jeffrey Thomas …administered the three-part Standardized Field Sobriety Test.3 The “horizontal gaze 2The record does not reveal Trooper Stambaugh’s

- 8 -

decision.

On April 24, 2015, the MVA filed in this Court a petition for a writ of certiorari,