Motor Vehicle Administration v. Jeffrey Thomas …administered the three-part Standardized Field...
[…] The amended version of TR § 16-205.1(c)(1) referred to a breath alcohol concentration test, a drug test, or both. TR § 16-205.1(a)(1) defined the word “test” as an alcohol concentration test (whether through breath or blood), a drug test, or both.

Page 27: Motor Vehicle Administration v. Jeffrey Thomas …administered the three-part Standardized Field Sobriety Test.3 The “horizontal gaze 2The record does not reveal Trooper Stambaugh’s

- 25 -

(Emphasis added). In contrast, TR § 16-205.1(b)(2) provides, in pertinent part:

Except as provided in [TR § 16-205.1(c)], if a [law enforcement] officer stops or detains any person who the [law enforcement] officer has reasonable grounds to believe is or has been driving or attempting to drive a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, while impaired by alcohol, while so far impaired by any drug, any combination of drugs, or a combination of one or more drugs and alcohol . . . and who is not unconscious or otherwise incapable of refusing to take a test, the [law enforcement] officer shall[, among other things]: (i) Detain the person; [and] (ii) Request that the person permit a test to be taken[.]

(Emphasis added). As explained above, at the same time that the General Assembly