Motor Vehicle Administration v. Jeffrey Thomas …administered the three-part Standardized Field...
[…] enforcement officers must elect which test to request or that only one test is to be permitted.

Stated otherwise, TR § 16-205.1 authorizes law enforcement officers to request an alcohol

concentration test and a drug test, without any explicit language indicating that the tests

are mutually exclusive.

Page 15: Motor Vehicle Administration v. Jeffrey Thomas …administered the three-part Standardized Field Sobriety Test.3 The “horizontal gaze 2The record does not reveal Trooper Stambaugh’s

- 13 -

To the contrary, as used in TR § 16-205.1(b)(2) and (3), the word “test” includes

the plural of the word—i.e. “tests”—and means both an alcohol concentration test and a

drug test. TR § 16-205.1(a)(1)(iii)(3) specifically defines the word “test” as “[b]oth: A. A

test of a person’s breath or a test of [one] specimen of a person’s blood, to determine

alcohol concentration; and B. A test or tests of [one] specimen of a person’s blood to

determine the drug or controlled dangerous substance content of the person’s blood.”

(Emphasis added). TR § 16-205.1(a)(1)(iii)(3) unambiguously establishes that, as used in

TR § 16-205.1(b)(2) and (3), the word “test” does not mean only one test. Thus, under TR

§ 16-205.1(b)(2) and (3), a law enforcement officer with reasonable grounds to suspect