Motor Vehicle Administration v. Jeffrey Thomas …administered the three-part Standardized Field...
[…] Page 13: Motor Vehicle Administration v. Jeffrey Thomas …administered the three-part Standardized Field Sobriety Test.3 The “horizontal gaze 2The record does not reveal Trooper Stambaugh’s

- 11 -

(Emphasis added) (paragraph breaks omitted). “If the person refuses to take the test . . . ,

the [law enforcement] officer shall[, among other things]: (i) Confiscate the person’s

driver’s license issued by this State; (ii) Acting on behalf of the [MVA], personally serve

an order of suspension on the person; [and] (iii) Issue a temporary license to drive[.]” TR

§ 16-205.1(b)(3) (emphasis added) (paragraph breaks omitted).13

TR § 16-205.1(c)(1) directs law enforcement officers as follows:

If a person is involved in a motor vehicle accident that results in the death of, or a life[-]threatening injury to, another person[,] and the person is detained by a [law enforcement] officer who has reasonable grounds to believe that the person has been driving or attempting to drive while under the influence of alcohol, while impaired by alcohol, while so far impaired by any drug, any combination of drugs, or a combination of one or more drugs and alcohol that the person could not drive a vehicle safely, while impaired by a controlled dangerous substance, or in violation of [TR] § 16-813 [(Driving Commercial Motor Vehicle with Alcohol Concentration in Blood or Breath Prohibited)], the person shall be required to submit, as directed by the [law enforcement] officer, to a test of: (i) The person’s breath to determine alcohol concentration; (ii) One specimen of the person’s blood, to determine alcohol concentration or to determine the drug or controlled dangerous substance content of the person’s blood; or (iii) Both the person’s breath under item (i) of this paragraph and one specimen of the person’s blood under item (ii) of this paragraph.

(Emphasis added) (paragraph breaks omitted).

TR § 16-205.1(a)(1)(iii), part of the statute’s definition subsection, defines the word

“test” as follows:

“Test” means, unless the context requires otherwise: 1. A test of a person’s