MOTOR VEHICLE ADMINISTRATION - DRUNKEN DRIVING - PRIMA...
[…] Judicial review in the Circuit Court

Respondent filed in the Circuit Court for Montgomery County a petition for judicial

review of the ALJ’s decision. See Md. Code (2009 Repl. Vol), § 10-222(h) of the State

Government Article. Respondent reduced the arguments she made before the ALJ to the

single contention that the MVA failed to make a prima facie case for license suspension

because there is no evidence in the record either that a “qualified person” administered the

test or that the testing equipment had been approved by a State toxicologist, as provided in

CJP § 10-304. That section provides that a breath test “shall be administered by a qualified

person with equipment approved by the toxicologist under the Postmortem Examiners

Commission,” and defines “qualified person” as “a person who has received training in the

use of the equipment in a training program approved by the toxicologist under the

Postmortem Examiners Commission . . . .” Respondent argued that, because the DR-15 and

DR-15A forms the troopers signed in the present case contain no such express certifications,

the ALJ should have sustained the motion for “No Action.”