Motions, Affidavits, And Orders
[…] [or ]
NOW COMES John Jones, Defendant, by his attorneys, A, B, C, and D, and, pursuant
to §2-615 of the Code of Civil Procedure, moves that the complaint, or certain portions of it,
be stricken and, in support of this motion, states:
Following the introductory paragraph, the motion should contain in separate, numbered
paragraphs (for the convenience of both the court and counsel during the argument and in
preparing the eventual order) each of the reasons known to support the relief sought. In
connection with this portion of a motion, see Code of Civil Procedure §2-615(b), which provides:
If a pleading or a division thereof is objected to by a motion to dismiss or for judgment or to strike out the pleading, because it is substantially insufficient in law,
the motion must specify wherein the pleading or division thereof is insufficient. 735
ILCS 5/2-615(b).
This section of the statute does not require the citation of supporting authority. As previously
noted, some circuits require a brief of the law in support of the motion, but this brief is not
required to be in the motion itself.