Motions, Affidavits, And Orders
[…] * * *
(9) That the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter
avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim.]
2. [Here state various allegations forming basis for relief as suggested in §11.13 below.]
3. [Same as above.]
4. [Same as above.]
[If, for example, the plaintiff bases its cause of action on a written agreement and fails to attach or
recite the agreement, state:]
8/12/2019 Motions, Affidavits, And Orders
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/motions-affidavits-and-orders 16/53
MOTIONS, AFFIDAVITS, AND ORDERS §11.12
ILLINOIS INSTITUTE FOR CONTINUING LEGAL EDUCATION 11 — 15
5. Section 2-606 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides:
If a claim or defense is founded upon a written instrument, a copy thereof, or of
so much of the same as is relevant, it must be attached to the pleading as an exhibit
or recited therein.
Plaintiff has failed to attach a copy of the Order or recite its existence as a basis for
alleged liability to [him] [her ] in the Complaint. Thus, the Complaint must be dismissed.
6. The Complaint fails to set forth any facts on which relief may be granted.