Motions, Affidavits, And Orders
[…] both because it is required by some judges and also because it is worthwhile to permit the
court to review your motion before it is presented.
8/12/2019 Motions, Affidavits, And Orders
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/motions-affidavits-and-orders 14/53
MOTIONS, AFFIDAVITS, AND ORDERS §11.10
ILLINOIS INSTITUTE FOR CONTINUING LEGAL EDUCATION 11 — 13
G. [11.10] Form of Basic Motion
[Caption]
DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO STRIKE AND
DISMISS COMPLAINT
Now comes defendant, ________________, by its attorneys, ________________, and, for
its motion to strike and dismiss the Complaint pursuant to §2-615 of the Code of Civil
Procedure, states:
1. Section 2-615 of the Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/2-615, provides in
pertinent part:
(a) All objections to pleadings shall be raised by motion. The motion shall point out
specifically the defects complained of, and shall ask for appropriate relief, such as: that
a pleading or portion thereof be stricken because substantially insufficient in law, or
that the action be dismissed . . . or that designated immaterial matter be stricken out . . .and so forth.
2. [Here state various allegations forming basis for relief sought as suggested in §11.13
below.]
3. [Same as above.]
4. [Same as above.]
WHEREFORE, defendant, ________________, respectfully requests this Court to strike
and dismiss the Complaint, to award its costs, and for such other relief as this Court deems
proper.
_____________________________________
Defendant
By: _________________________________
[one of its attorneys]
[Set forth name, address, and
telephone number of moving counsel.]
8/12/2019 Motions, Affidavits, And Orders
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/motions-affidavits-and-orders 15/53
§11.10 ILLINOIS CIVIL PRACTICE: OPENING THE C ASE
11 — 14 WWW.IICLE.COM
Alternative form of basic motion:
[Caption]
DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO STRIKE AND
DISMISS COMPLAINT
Now comes defendant, ________________, by its attorneys, ________________, and
moves this Court to strike and dismiss the Complaint of plaintiff, pursuant to §[2-615] [2-
619] of the Code of Civil Procedure, 735 ILCS 5/[2-615] [2-619], and, in the support of this
Motion, states:
[If the motion is filed under §2-615, it should read:
1. Section 2-615 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides in pertinent part:
(a) All objections to pleadings shall be raised by motion. The motion shall point outspecifically the defects complained of, and shall ask for appropriate relief.]
2. [Here, again, state various allegations forming basis for relief sought.]
3. [Same as above.]
4. [Same as above.]
[If the motion is filed under §2-619, it should read: