Motions, Affidavits, And Orders
[…] 4. [11.14] Reference to and Incorporation of Other Matters on Which Motion Is
Based
If both the pleading itself and the particular portion objected to are sufficiently identified, it is
not necessary to attach or directly quote from the other pleading in the motion in question.
Accordingly, it is appropriate in the motion to point out the following to the court:
Paragraph 7(a) of Count II of the Second Amended Complaint should be stricken as it
is nothing more than a legal conclusion on the part of the pleader, unnecessary to [his] [her ]
cause of action.
Code of Civil Procedure §2-615(c) provides: “Upon motions based upon defects in pleadings,
substantial defects in prior pleadings may be considered.” 735 ILCS 5/2-615(c). Again, it is not
necessary to attach or quote from the prior pleadings as long as they and the specific portions of
them in question are adequately identified for convenient reference. See S.Ct. Rule 134.