MOTION TO QUASH INDICTMENTS BECAUSE JUDGE · PDF fileMotion to Quash Indictments Because Judge...
[…] It is well settled that no person may disclose the existence of an indictment

17

Page 18: MOTION TO QUASH INDICTMENTS BECAUSE JUDGE · PDF fileMotion to Quash Indictments Because Judge Oldner’s Cumulative Actions Compromised the Integrity of the Indictment Process 1 NO.

Motion to Quash Indictments Because Judge Oldner’s Cumulative Actions

Compromised the Integrity of the Indictment Process 18

as it is to be kept secret until the defendant is in custody or has been released on

bond pending trial. The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 20.22(b)

provides that “if the defendant is not in custody or under bond at the time of the

presentment of indictment, the indictment may not be made public and the entry in

the records of the court relating to the indictment must be delayed until the capias

is served and the defendant is placed in custody or under bond.” Hence, the

Indictments were to remain sealed until Paxton’s surrender to the authorities.

Grand jury proceedings are secret. The duty to maintain grand jury secrecy

applies not only to the grand jury members who take an oath of secrecy, but the