Motion to Extend Time, For Judgement Notwithstanding the Verdict, For a New Trial, and to Stay...
[…] The Jury's Verdict Must Be Set Aside.

    6. " [0]n a motion for JNOV, where the trial court applies the sufficiency

    standard, the trial court 'uphold[s] the jury's verdict unless no rational trier of

    fact could find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, considering all the evidence

    and all reasonable inferences therefi-om in the light most favorable to the

    State.'" State v. Spinale, 156 N.H. 456,463 (2007).

    7. Adam was charged with and convicted of three counts of felony wiretapping, in

    violation of RSA 570-A:2,1. That statute provides that:

    "A person is guilty of a class B felony if, except asotherwise specifically provided in this chapter or

    without the consent of all parties to the communication,the person (a) willfully intercepts ...."

    RSA 570-A:2,1 (emphasis added).

    8. However, as otherwise explicitly provided, the very next section, RSA 570-A:2,

    I-a provides for only class B misdemeanor penalties if a person intercepts a