Morris Tyler Moot Court of Appeals at Yale - Yale … · Morris Tyler Moot Court of Appeals at Yale...
[…] Director’s for-cause removal provision is reported at 839 F.3d 1. The Public Decision of the

Director of the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau and the Final Order of the Director for

2014-CFPB-0002 are unreported.

STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION

The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on October 11, 2016. After timely filing,

the petition for a writ of certiorari was granted. The jurisdiction of this Court rests on 28 U.S.C. §

1254(1) (2012).

STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED

The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau is governed by 12 U.S.C. §§ 5481-5603 (2012).

Section 5491(b)(1) of this title provides for a single Director of the Bureau by establishing “the

position of the Director, who shall serve as the head of the Bureau.” Section 5491(c)(3) establishes

statutory removal protection for the Director: “The President may remove the Director for

inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office.” All other relevant statutory provisions can

be found in the corresponding provisions of the United States Code.