Monthly Journal of Tax Controversy Contents WHISTLEBLOWER ... · 2015, and a whopping 18.5% of the...
[…] (Continued from page 2)

(Continued on page 4)

Page 4: Monthly Journal of Tax Controversy Contents WHISTLEBLOWER ... · 2015, and a whopping 18.5% of the federal ... isfied award recipients with appeal rights to the United States Tax

4

(201) 488-5400 Hackensack, NJ

www.agostinolaw.com

Congress delegated final authority to assess civil penalties for BSA violations to the United States Department of Treasury Financial Crimes Enforcement Network (FinCEN).12

The BSA also has a whistleblower reward program of its own. Under 31 U.S.C. § 5323(a), the Secretary of the Treasury “may pay a reward to an individual who provides original information which leads to a recovery of a criminal fine, civil penalty, or forfeiture, which exceeds $50,000, for a violation of” the BSA. Like the original tax reward program in IRC § 7623(a), whistleblower re-wards for BSA violations are voluntary, and their amounts are determined at the discretion of the government. BSA rewards also have the significant drawback of being capped.