Monthly Journal of Tax Controversy Contents WHISTLEBLOWER ... · 2015, and a whopping 18.5% of the...
[…] No. 752, 79th Cong.,

1st Sess., 26 (1945). 30. Estate of Gardner v. Commissioner, 82 T.C. 989, 996 (1984). 31. Jones v. Tauber & Balser, PC, 503 B.R. 510, 517 (N.D. Ga. 2013). 32. An argument that the Fifth Amendment protects your client from disclosure of certain information is unavailing.

Every Court that has opined on this issue has found that the production of foreign bank account statements and financial records does not violate the Fifth Amendment privilege against self-incrimination based on the required records exception. In addition, 18 U.S.C. § 4 (Misprison of Felony) requires, “whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possi-ble make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or military authority under the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.”

(Continued from page 14)

Page 16: Monthly Journal of Tax Controversy Contents WHISTLEBLOWER ... · 2015, and a whopping 18.5% of the federal ... isfied award recipients with appeal rights to the United States Tax

16

(201) 488-5400 Hackensack, NJ

www.agostinolaw.com

Appendix A