MONOGRAPH - UNREDACTED · 2013-10-23 · C02462959 ~r+w~ Approved for Release: 2012/12/04 EO 13526...
[…] Intelligence jointly determine that the information is neces-

sary for the intelligence process and can be adequately pro-

tected as national security information. This flexibility,

coupled with ERDA's strict compliance with the declassifica-

tion provisions of the Act, has contributed greatly to its53

success as a security program.

Next.to Restricted Data, cryptographic information has

probably been the category of classified information most

successfully protected by statute. It is protected under

the Espionage Statutes, which are codified in Sections 792-

799 of Title 18 of the United States Code. Section 798 deals

with cryptographic information. It criminalizes the publica-

tion or transmission to an unauthorized person of classified

information "(1) concerning the nature, preparation, or use

of any code, cipher, or cryptographic system of the United

States or any foreign government; or ...(4) obtained by the

processes of communications intelligence from the communica-

tions of any foreign government, knowing the same to have

been obtained by such processes..." It goes on to define

"communications intelligence" as "all procedures and methods

used in the interception of communications and the obtaining

of information from such communications by other than the

intended recipients." Section 798 specifically bans

56

ADMINI RY "41