MODERNIZING THE ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE ACT...MODERNIZING THE ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE ACT ....
[…] Since the APA’s enactment in 1946, Congress has only amended it sixteen times, most recently in 1996.17 In the 1940s, the APA was amended five times to exempt from the APA definition of “agency”—and thus from the APA framework entirely—any functions conferred by certain subsequent legislation.18 Similarly, two minor, conforming amendments were made in 1968 and 1978.19 The other nine amendments were more substantial. 14 See id. § 553 (rulemaking provisions); § 554 (adjudication provisions); § 559 (recognizing that other statutes could provide additional or different agency procedures). 15 Id. § 704. 16 See id. § 559 (“Subsequent statute may not be held to supersede or modify [the APA], except to the extent that it does so expressly.”); § 701(a) (noting that judicial review under the APA is available “except to the extent that—(1) statutes preclude judicial review; or (2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law”); see also Stephanie Hoffer, Christopher J. Walker, The Death of Tax Court Exceptionalism, 99 MINN. L. REV. 221, 243–50 (2014) (detailing further default judicial review standards and how other statutes can depart from those APA default standards). 17 This figure is based on the amendments listed