MODERNIZING THE ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE ACT...MODERNIZING THE ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE ACT ....
[…] As President Obama’s Executive Order on Improving Regulation and Regulatory Review details, “To the extent feasible and permitted by law, each agency 51 See 106 ABA ANN. REP. 549, 785 (1981). 52 See, e.g., William F. Pedersen, Jr., Formal Records and Informal Rulemaking, 85 YALE L.J. 38, 39 (1975) (“Rulemaking procedures should provide for compiling and organizing an administrative record while rulemaking is in process, with use of a discovery system to ensure that no material which properly should be included is left out.”). 53 ABA Resolution 106B, supra note 8, at 1. 54 See 5 U.S.C. § 804(2) (2012) (defining a “major rule” as “any rule that the Administrator of the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs of the Office of Management and Budget finds has resulted in or is likely to result in—(A) an annual effect on the economy of $100,000,000 or more; (B) a major increase in costs or prices for consumers, individual industries, Federal, State, or local government agencies, or geographic regions; or (C) significant adverse effects on competition, employment, investment, productivity, innovation, or on the ability of United States-based enterprises to compete with foreign-based enterprises in domestic and export markets”). 55 See Marion Edwyn Harrison, 106 ANN. REP. A.B.A. 783, 785 (1981).

14 WORKING DRAFT [June 2017