MODERNIZING THE ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE ACT...MODERNIZING THE ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE ACT ....
[…] water and air, dangerous toys, toxic chemicals, and so on.”), https://cspinet.org/news/%E2%80%9Cregulatory-accountability-act%E2%80%9D -biggest-threat-consumer-safety-pending-congress-20170313; Martha Roberts, The Misguided Regulatory Accountability Act, REG. REV. (Mar. 29, 2017) (“By tying up essential safeguards in enormous amounts of red tape, the legislation would covertly undermine longstanding protections for child safety, food safety, auto safety, and other broadly shared values.”), https://www.theregreview.org/ 2017/03/29/roberts-misguided-regulatory-accountability-act/. 143 S. 951, § 2 (amending 5 U.S.C. § 551(16)). 144 Id. (amending 5 U.S.C. § 551(18)). 145 See 5 U.S.C. § 804(2) (2012). 146 Exec. Order No. 12,866, § 3(f), C.F.R. § 638 (1994) (“‘Significant regulatory action’ means any regulatory action that is likely to result in a rule that may: (1) Have an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more or adversely affect in a material way the economy, a sector of the economy,

30 WORKING DRAFT [June 2017

definition of both the high-impact rule and major rule, however, would include an adjustment for inflation every five years.147