MODERNIZING THE ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE ACT...MODERNIZING THE ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE ACT ....
[…] 69 There may well be sound reasons for Congress to consider allowing for some form of limited judicial review (or presidential review), especially of an agency’s decision not to review a rule identified by the public. 70 Exec. Order No. 12,866, § 4(b), 58 Fed. Reg. 51,735, 51,738 (Sept. 30, 1993) (“Each agency shall prepare an agenda of all regulations under development or review, at a time and in a manner specified by the Administrator of OIRA. The description of each regulatory action shall contain, at a minimum, a regulation identifier number, a brief summary of the action, the legal authority for the action, any legal deadline for the action, and the name and telephone number of a knowledgeable agency official.”). See generally Cary Coglianese & Daniel E. Walters, Agenda-Setting in the Regulatory State: Theory and Evidence, 68 ADMIN. L. REV. 93 (2016). 71 See ACUS Recommendation 2015-1, 80 Fed. Reg. 36,757, 36,758 (June 26, 2015). 72 ABA Resolution 106B, supra note 8, at 2.

18 WORKING DRAFT [June 2017