MODERNIZING THE ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE ACT...MODERNIZING THE ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE ACT ....
[…] The Regulatory Accountability Act would further codify OIRA’s role in promoting careful analysis in agency rulemaking. It would charge the OIRA Administrator with establishing guidelines for assessment of agency cost-benefit analysis in rulemaking, including

128 ROSE & WALKER, supra note 119, at 5. 129 S. 951, § 3, 115th Cong. (2017) (amending 5 U.S.C. § 553(b)(2)–(3)). 130 Id. (amending 5 U.S.C. § 553(b)(4)). 131 Id. 132 Id. (amending 5 U.S.C. § 553(c)(1)(D)). 133 Id. (amending 5 U.S.C. § 553(c)(3)). 134 Exec. Order No. 12,866, § 1(b)(7), 3 C.F.R. § 639 (1994) (“Each agency shall base its decisions on the best reasonably obtainable scientific, technical, economic, and other information concerning the need for, and consequences of, the intended regulation.”).

28 WORKING DRAFT [June 2017