Models 3077/3077A Aerosol Neutralizers Instruction...
[…] (h) As provided by §30.35, cer-tain applications for specific li-censes filed under this part and parts 32 through 35 of this chapter must contain a proposed decom-missioning funding plan or a certi-fication of financial assurance for decommissioning. In the case of renewal applications submitted before July 27, 1990, this submit-tal may follow the renewal applica-tion but must be submitted on or before July 27, 1990. (i)(1) Each application to pos-sess radioactive materials in un-sealed form, on foils or plated sources, or sealed in glass in excess of the quantities in §30.72, "Sched-ule C -- Quantities of Radioactive Materials Requiring Consideration of the Need for an Emergency Plan for Responding to a Release," must contain either: (i) An evaluation showing that the maximum dose to a person off-site due to a release of radioactive materials would not exceed 1 rem effective dose equivalent or 5 rems to the thyroid; or (ii) An emergency plan for re-sponding to a release of radioactive material.