ATF Guidebook - Importation & Verification of Firearms, Ammunition
[…] provision of this chapter [18 U.S.C. § 921 et seq. which contains provisions regulating the licensing of firearms
manufacturers and dealers, firearms possession, the carrying of weapons, and armor piercing ammunition] shall be
construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which such provision operates to
the exclusion of the law of any State on the same subject matter, unless there is a direct and positive conflict
between such provision and the law of the State so that the two cannot be reconciled or consistently stand together."
Note, however, that 18 U.S.C. § 926A provides that, notwithstanding state or local law, a person may transport
firearms “from any place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any other place where he may
lawfully possess and carry such firearm” so long as he or she complies with the specified safety standards. Courts
have found this provision to supersede local laws regulating transportation of firearms. See, e.g., Bieder v. United