ATF Guidebook - Importation & Verification of Firearms, Ammunition
[…] Chapter 2 (commencing with 29800) or Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 29900) of
Division 9 of this title or Section 8100 or 8103 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, to
purchase, own, possess, keep, or carry, either openly or concealed, a pistol, revolver, or
other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person within the citizen's or legal
resident's place of residence, place of business, or on private property owned or lawfully
possessed by the citizen or legal resident.
California Government Code § 53071.5 provides:
By the enforcement of this section, the Legislature occupies the whole field of regulation
of the manufacture, sale, or possession of imitation firearms, as defined in subdivision (a)
of Section 16700 of the Penal Code, and that subdivision shall preempt and be exclusive
of all regulations relating to the manufacture, sale, or possession of imitation firearms,
including regulations governing the manufacture, sale, or possession of BB devices and
air rifles described in Section 16250 of the Penal Code.78
75
Galvan v. Superior Court of San Francisco, 452 P.2d 930 (Cal. 1969). 76
Sherwin-Williams Co. v. City of Los Angeles, 844 P.2d 534, 536 (Cal. 1993). 77
Id. at 536-7. 78
In addition, California generally permits local regulation of sport shooting ranges, but provides that local