-/MJN · ..*"-,/+ 0 ) 20 5 ' 9 )..*--** 0 ; *..*--,/+ 0 $ ' *.=*0*/+*F GH; I K 5 ' ) M%!!9 9 ) ' '...
[…] Franklin Cry. Bd. of Revision (1995), 73 Ohio St.3d 710, dictates the outcome in this appeal. There, the court concluded that a subdivision common area should not be valued to consider easements granted to owners of lots in the subdivision. In reaching its conclusion, the court relied on its prior holdings that "'[f]or real property tax purposes, the fee simple estate is to be values as if unencumbered,’ subject only to the limitations caused by involuntary, governmental actions, such as eminent domain, escheat, police power, and taxation." Id. at 711.

As of the relevant tax lien date, R.C. 5713.03 provided that:

"The county auditor, from the best sources of information available, shall determine, as nearly as practicable, the true value of each separate tract, lot, or parcel of real property and of buildings, structures, and improvements located thereon and the current agricultural use value of land valued for tax purposes in accordance with section 5713.31 of the Revised Code, in every district, according to the rules prescribed by this chapter and section 5715.01 of the Revised Code, and in accordance with the uniform rules and methods of valuing and assessing real property as adopted, prescribed, and promulgated by the tax commissioner."

R.C. 5713.03 has since been twice amended to also direct that the fee simple estate is to be valued as if unencumbered.

Promulgated pursuant to R.C. 5713.03, Ohio Adm.