MINUTES BOARD OF FUNERAL, CEMETERY AND CONSUMER ...
[…] The application was received on July 15, 2014 and deficiencies were noted. A deficiency letter was sent on July 18, 2014 and the Applicant resolved all deficiencies as of August 21, 2014. If approved, Applicant will utilize the attached monument retail sales agreement which is also being presented for approval at this meeting. Mr. Helm questioned where the Applicant would conduct business as the application indicates there is no office. The Chair questioned whether there was anyone present representing the Applicant. There was a negative response. Mr. Shropshire stated that s. 497.550(1)(d) provides as follows: “The requirements of this chapter apply to both monument retailers and monument builders, except as provided in this paragraph. Each monument establishment shall be a physical structure that is located at a specific street address, in compliance with zoning regulations of the appropriate local government, and not located on property that is exempt from taxation, but a monument retailer may not otherwise be required to comply with s. 497.552 or be subject to inspection under this chapter.” Mr. Helm stated that the statue Mr. Shropshire quoted does call for a physical structure at a specific address. Mr.