MINISTRIES - Parliament of NSW ... 251 MINISTRIES Showing the different Ministries since the...

download MINISTRIES - Parliament of NSW ... 251 MINISTRIES Showing the different Ministries since the establishment

of 84

  • date post

    09-Jul-2020
  • Category

    Documents

  • view

    1
  • download

    0

Embed Size (px)

Transcript of MINISTRIES - Parliament of NSW ... 251 MINISTRIES Showing the different Ministries since the...

  • 251

    MINISTRIES

    Showing the different Ministries since the establishment of Responsible Government; also Date of Appointment to and Retirement from Office.

    Name Office From To Remarks

    DONALDSON MINISTRY—No. 1. (6 June, 1856, to 25 August, 1856.)

    Stuart A. Donaldson1 .................... Colonial Secretary ...................... 6 June, 1856 25 Aug., 1856 Also referred to as Prime Minister. Thomas Holt ............................... Colonial Treasurer ..................... 6 June, 1856 25 Aug., 1856 William M. Manning1 .................. Attorney-General ....................... 6 June, 1856 25 Aug., 1856 John Bayley Darvall1 ................... Solicitor-General ........................ 6 June, 1856 25 Aug., 1856 George R. Nicholls ...................... Auditor-General ......................... 6 June, 1856 25 Aug., 1856 Also Secretary for Lands and Works

    during same period. William C. Mayne ....................... ................................................... 6 Aug., 1856 25 Aug., 1856 Representative of Government in

    Legislative Council.

    COWPER MINISTRY—No. 2. (26 August, 1856, to 2 October, 1856.)

    Charles Cowper ........................... Colonial Secretary ...................... 26 Aug., 1856 2 Oct., 1856 Also referred to as Prime Minister. Robert Campbell ......................... Colonial Treasurer ..................... 26 Aug., 1856 2 Oct., 1856 Terence A. Murray ....................... Secretary for Lands and Works .. 26 Aug., 1856 2 Oct., 1856 Also Auditor-General from

    26 August to 17 September, 1856. James Martin ............................... Attorney-General ....................... 26 Aug., 1856 2 Oct., 1856 Alfred J. P. Lutwyche .................. Solicitor-General ....................... 12 Sept., 1856 2 Oct., 1856 Representative of Government in

    Legislative Council.

    PARKER MINISTRY—No. 3. (3 October, 1856, to 7 September, 1857.)

    Henry W. Parker .......................... Colonial Secretary ...................... 3 Oct., 1856 7 Sept., 1857 Also referred to as Prime Minister. Stuart A. Donaldson .................... Colonial Treasurer ..................... 3 Oct., 1856 7 Sept., 1857 John Hay ..................................... Secretary for Lands and Works .. 3 Oct., 1856 7 Sept., 1857 William M. Manning ................... Attorney-General ....................... 3 Oct., 1856 25 May, 1857 John Bayley Darvall .................... Solicitor-General ........................ 3 Oct., 1856 23 May, 1857 John Bayley Darvall .................... Attorney-General ....................... 26 May, 1857 7 Sept., 1857 Edward Wise ............................... Solicitor-General ........................ 23 May, 1857 7 Sept., 1857 Edward Deas-Thompson, C.B. .... Vice-President of the 26 May, 1857 7 Sept., 1857 Representative of Government in

    Executive Council. Legislative Council.

    COWPER MINISTRY—No. 4. (7 September, 1857, to 26 October, 1859.)

    Charles Cowper ........................... Colonial Secretary ........ 7 Sept., 1857 26 Oct., 1859 Also referred to as Prime Minister. Richard Jones .............................. 7 Sept., 1857 3 Jan., 1858

    succeeded by Robert Campbell ......................... Colonial Treasurer ........ 4 Jan., 1858 30 Mar., 1859 Deceased.

    succeeded by Elias Carpenter Weekes ............... @ 8 18 April, 1859 26 Oct., 1859 Terence A. Murray ....................... Secretary for Lands and 7 Sept., 1857 12 Jan., 1858

    succeeded by Works. John Robertson ............................ @ 8 13 Jan., 1858 30 Sept., 1859 John Robertson ............................ Secretary for Lands ....... 1 Oct., 1859 26 Oct., 1859 Edward Flood .............................. Secretary for Public 1 Oct., 1859 26 Oct., 1859

    Works. James Martin ............................... 7 Sept., 1857 8 Nov., 1858

    succeeded by Alfred J. P. Lutwyche .................. Attorney-General .......... 15 Nov., 1858 21 Feb., 1859

    succeeded by Lyttelton H. Bayley ...................... @ 8 21 Feb., 1859 26 Oct., 1859 Alfred J. P. Lutwyche .................. 7 Sept., 1857 14 Nov., 1858 Appointed Attorney-General.

    succeeded by William Bede Dalley ................... Solicitor-General .......... 15 Nov., 1858 11 Feb., 1859

    succeeded by John F. Hargrave ......................... @ 8 21 Feb., 1859 26 Oct., 1859 John Dickson ............................... ..................................... 21 Feb., 1859 26 Oct., 1859 Representative of Government in

    Legislative Council.

    1 Appointed Members of the Executive Council on 29 April, 1856; but they did not take office until the 6 June, as some preliminary arrangements were necessary before they vacated their seats as Members of the Legislative Assembly.

    CSTOWE Group PART SIX MINISTRIES

    cstowe Line

    CSTOWE Text Box Part 6 | 1

  • 252

    FORSTER MINISTRY—No. 5. (27 October, 1859, to 8 March, 1860.)

    William Forster ........................... Colonial Secretary ........ 27 Oct., 1859 8 Mar., 1860 Also referred to as Prime Minister. Saul Samuel ................................ Colonial Treasurer ........ 27 Oct., 1859 8 Mar., 1860 John Black .................................. Secretary for Lands ....... 27 Oct., 1859 8 Mar., 1860 Geoffrey Eager ............................ Secretary for Public 27 Oct., 1859 8 Mar., 1860 Representative of Government in

    Works. Legislative Council. Edward Wise ............................... 27 Oct., 1859 13 Feb., 1860 Appointed Puisne Judge.

    succeeded by Attorney-General .......... Sir W. M. Manning, Kt. ............... @ 8 21 Feb., 1860 8 Mar., 1860 John F. Hargrave, Q.C. ................ Solicitor-General .......... 3 Nov., 1859 8 Mar., 1860 A Member of the Legislative Council.

    ROBERTSON MINISTRY—No. 6. (9 March, 1860, to 9 January, 1861.) (Merged into Cowper Ministry)

    John Robertson2 .......................... Secretary for Lands .................... 9 Mar., 1860 9 Jan., 1861 Also referred to as Prime Minister. Charles Cowper2 .......................... Colonial Secretary ...................... 9 Mar., 1860 9 Jan., 1861 A Member of the Legislative Council. Elias Carpenter Weekes2 .............. Colonial Treasurer ..................... 9 Mar., 1860 9 Jan., 1861 William M. Arnold2 ..................... Secretary for Public Works ......... 9 Mar., 1860 9 Jan., 1861 John F. Hargrave2, Q.C. ............... Attorney-General ....................... 2 April, 1860 9 Jan., 1861 Representative of Government in

    Legislative Council.

    COWPER MINISTRY—No. 7. (10 January, 1861, to 15 October, 1863.)

    Charles Cowper ........................... Colonial Secretary ........ 10 Jan., 1861 15 Oct., 1863 Also referred to as Prime Minister. Elias Carpenter Weekes ............... 10 Jan., 1861 20 Mar., 1863

    succeeded by Colonial Treasurer ........ Thomas Ware Smart .................... @ 8 21 Mar., 1863 15 Oct., 1863 John Robertson ............................ Secretary for Lands ....... 10 Jan., 1861 15 Oct., 1863 William M. Arnold ...................... Secretary for Public 10 Jan., 1861 15 Oct., 1863

    Works. John F. Hargrave, Q.C. ................ 10 Jan., 1861 31 July, 1863 Appointed Solicitor-General.

    succeeded by Attorney-General .......... John Bayley Darvall .................... @ 8 1 Aug., 1863 15 Oct., 1863 John F. Hargrave, Q.C. ................ Solicitor-General .......... 1 Aug., 1863 15 Oct., 1863 Representative of Government in

    Legislative Council. Charles Cowper, junior ................ Clerk of the Executive 1 Sept., 1861 15 Oct., 1863 A Member of the Government, without

    Council. a Seat in the Cabinet.

    MARTIN MINISTRY—No. 8. (16 October, 1863, to 2 February, 1865.)

    James Martin ............................... Attorney-General ....................... 16 Oct., 1863 2 Feb., 1865 Also referred to as Prime Minister. William Forster ........................... Colonial Secretary ...................... 16 Oct., 1863 2 Feb., 1865 Geoffrey Eagar ............................ Colonial Treasurer ..................... 16 Oct., 1863 2 Feb., 1865 Peter Faucett ................................ Solicitor-General ........................ 16 Oct., 1863 2 Feb., 1865 John Bowie Wilson ..................... Secretary for Lands .................... 16 Oct., 1863 2 Feb., 1865 Arthur T. Holroyd ........................ Secretary for Public Works ......... 16 Oct., 1863 2 Feb., 1865 John Hubert Plunkett3 .............................. ................................................... 23 Nov., 1863 2 Feb., 1865 Representative of Government in

    Legislative Council.

    COWPER MINISTRY—No. 9. (3 February, 1865, to 21 January, 1866.)

    Charles Cowper3 .......................... Colonial Secretary ........ 3 Feb., 1865 21 Jan., 1865 Also referred to as Prime Minister. Thomas Ware Smart .................... 3 Feb., 1865 19 Oct., 1865 Appointed Secretary for Public Works.

    succeeded by Saul Samuel ................................ Colonial Treasurer ........ 20 Oct., 1865 3 Jan., 1866 Resigned.

    succeeded by Marshall Burdekin ....................... @ 8 4 Jan., 1866 21 Jan., 1866 John Bayley Darvall .................... 3 Feb., 1865 20 June, 1865

    succeeded by Attorney-General .......... John Hubert Plunkett ................... @ 8 25 Aug., 1865 21 Jan., 1866 John F. Hargrave, Q.C. ................ Solicitor-General .......... 3 Feb., 1865 21 June, 1865 Representative of Government in

    Legislative Council.

    2 See Cowper Ministry—No. 7. 3 Vice-President of the Executive Council.

    Name Office From To Remarks

    CSTOWE Text Box Part 6 | 2

  • 253

    COWPER MINISTRY—No. 9. (3 February, 1865, to