Mineral Issues’ Impact on Solar Energy Development...
[…] In the event the parties do not arrive at such an agreement, a hearing will be held, at which the applicant and the interest holders provide evidence to support the approval, denial, or amendment of the application. The Commission's decision is reached

51 See R.R. Comm'n of Texas, Barnet Shale Information, available at http://www.rrc.state.tx.us/barnettshale/index.php (last visited December 30, 2010). 52 Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann. § 92.002(1), (2). 53 Id. 54 Id. 55 Id. 56 Id. 57 Id., § 92.004.

20

after consideration of "the adequacy of the number and location of operations sites and road and pipeline easements" for each application.58 If an application is granted, the surface owner must commence actual construction of roads or utilities within the newly qualified subdivision, and must sell a lot within the subdivision to a third party within three years of the order granting the application.59 While the