Military Courts-Martial Under the Military Justice Act of 2016
[…] Special and general courts-martial adjudicate more serious offenses and can impose more severe

punishments; thus the procedures in those tribunals are more complex. Only general courts-

martial have jurisdiction over sexual assault offenses or attempted offenses under Articles 120(a) (rape), 120(b) (sexual assault), 120b(a) (rape of a child), or 120b(b) (sexual assault of a child). 49

41 United States v. Averette, 41 C.M.R. 363, 365 (C.M.A.1970) (interpreting “in time of war” to refer to war declared

by Congress).

42 Pub. L. No. 109-364, div. A, tit le V, § 552, 120 Stat. 2217 (2006). “Contingency operation” is defined in 10 U.S.C. 101(a)(13) to mean “a military operation that-(A) is designated by the Secretary of Defense as an operation in which

members of the armed forces are or may become involved in military actions, operations, or hostilities against an

enemy of the United States or against an opposing military force; or (B) results in the call or order to, or retention on,

active duty of members of the uniformed services under section 688, 12301(a), 12302, 12304, 12304a, 12305, or 12406

of this tit le, chapter 13 of [tit le 10], section 712 1 of tit le 14, or any other provision of law during a war or during a

national emergency declared by the President or Congress.”

43 See Solorio v. United States, 483 U.S. 435, 440-41 (1987) (overruling O’Callahan v. Parker, 395 U.S. 258 (1969)). A

few articles in the UCMJ apply to “any person” and are thus not limited to servicemembers and other persons subject to