Military Construction: Process and Outcomes D-1. Fort McNair Physical Fitness Center DD Form...
[…] the Secretary concerned must wait 14 days before obligating funding for such purposes. The
services may be paid for using MILCON or Family Housing planning and design appropriations.
13 10 U.S.C. §2801defines the term appropriate committees of Congress as the “congressional defense committees and,
with respect to any project to be carried out by, or for the use of, an intelligence component of the Department of
Defense, the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives and the Select Committee on
Intelligence of the Senate.” 10 U.S.C. §101 defines the term congressional defense committees as “the Committee on
Armed Services and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate; and the Committee on Armed Services and the
Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives.” 14 10 U.S.C. §2805 defines the term laboratory to include “a research, engineering, and development center” and “a test
and evaluation activity.” 15 O&M appropriations are provided through the annual defense appropriations bill, rather than the MILCON/VA
appropriations bill.