Military Construction: Process and Outcomes D-1. Fort McNair Physical Fitness Center DD Form...
[…] appropriations, to fund certain UMMC projects intended to enhance DOD laboratories.14
Section 2802 of the FY2018 National Defense Authorization Act (NDAA/P.L. 115-91) requires
the Secretary concerned to adjust the dollar limitations specified in 10 U.S.C. §2805 for
unspecified minor military construction projects inside the United States to reflect the area
construction cost index for military construction projects (not to exceed $10 million). This
requirement is in effect through fiscal year 2022.
Repair of Facilities (10 U.S.C. §2811)
Section 2811 allows the Secretary concerned to carry out certain repair projects using O&M
appropriations.15 The statute defines a “repair project” as a project “(1) to restore a real property
facility, system, or component to such a condition that it may effectively be used for its
designated functional purpose; or (2) to convert a real property facility, system, or component to a
new functional purpose without increasing its external dimensions.” There are no budgetary
limitations or caps on the authority, but projects costing more than $7.5 million must be approved
in advance by the Secretary concerned, and Congress must be notified of the decision to carry out
the project.