Military Construction: Process and Outcomes D-1. Fort McNair Physical Fitness Center DD Form...
[…] appurtenances incident to the project; and
planning, supervision, administration, and overhead incident to the project.
1 See CRS In Focus IF10429, Defense Primer: Planning, Programming, Budgeting and Execution Process (PPBE), by
Lynn M. Williams. 2 10 U.S.C. §2801. 3 10 U.S.C. §2821 holds a similar requirement for the construction and acquisition of military family housing.
Military Construction: Process, Outcomes, and Frequently Asked Questions
Congressional Research Service 2
The MILCON-unique requirements specified in 10 U.S.C. §2802 are in addition to 10 U.S.C
Section 114, which states that, for specified DOD programs including military construction, “no
funds may be appropriated for any fiscal year ... unless funds therefor have been specifically
authorized in law” In the practical application of these statutes, Congress has required project-by-
project authorization and appropriation for military construction projects.4
Activities Funded Through Military Construction Appropriations