Military Construction: Process and Outcomes D-1. Fort McNair Physical Fitness Center DD Form...
[…] forward from FY1998. Budget documentation for the Army, Navy, Air Force, Special Operations Command, and
individual agencies is also linked through each fiscal year’s listing of defense budget materials. 34 Expiration of authorization is typically provided in section 2002 of the annual NDAA.
Military Construction: Process, Outcomes, and Frequently Asked Questions
Congressional Research Service 16
5. Why does a military construction project need an authorization and a
separate appropriation for each construction project?
Section 114, of Title 10, United States Code, specifies, in part, that “No funds may be
appropriated for any fiscal year to or for the use of any armed force or obligated or expended for
... military construction ... unless funds therefore have been specifically authorized by law.” The
section goes on to define military construction as “... any construction, development, conversion,
or extension of any kind which is carried out with respect to any military facility or installation