Middlefield Dryden Decision
[…] Contrary to thesuggestion of Norse and CHC, we did not uphold the town's zoningrestriction in Frew Run based on the secondary savings clause --it did not fall within that provision because it was not aimed atreclamation projects. Rather, we held more generally that thepreemptive text simply did not encompass the zoning law in thefirst place. So too with the operative portion of the OGSML'ssupersession provision.

- 16 -

Page 18: Middlefield Dryden Decision

- 17 - Nos. 130 & 131

zoning or land use laws and ordinances" for the siting of

hazardous waste facilities]; Mental Hygiene Law § 41.34 [f] ["A

community residence established pursuant to this section and

family care homes shall be deemed a family unit, for the purposes

of local laws and ordinances."]; Racing, Pari-Mutuel Wagering and

Breeding Law § 1366 ["Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision

of law, gaming authorized at a location pursuant to this article

shall be deemed an approved activity for such location under the

relevant city, county, town, or village land use or zoning