Middlefield Dryden Decision
[…] current debate over high-volume hydrofracking and horizontal

drilling ignited -- evinces a clear expression of preemptive

intent. The zoning laws of Dryden and Middlefield are therefore

valid.

* * *

Accordingly, in each case, the order of the Appellate

Division should be affirmed, with costs.

- 28 -

Page 30: Middlefield Dryden Decision

Matter of Wallach, etc. v Town of Dryden, et al.Cooperstown Holstein Corporation v Town of Middlefield

No. 130 & 131 - EFP - June 24, 2014 - DOWN

PIGOTT, J.(dissenting):

Environmental Conservation Law § 23-0303 (2) states

that "[t]he provisions of this article shall supersede all local

laws or ordinances relating to the regulation of the oil, gas and

solution mining industries; but shall not supersede local

government jurisdiction over local roads or the rights of local

governments under the real property tax law" (emphasis supplied).

Municipalities may without a doubt regulate land use through

enactment of zoning laws, but, in my view, the particular zoning

ordinances in these cases relate to the regulation of the oil,

gas and solution mining industries and therefore encroach upon