Michigan Supreme Court Opinion - State Bar of Michiganimmediate supervisor, Robert Slaine,...
[…] 600.5827. Fundamental canons of statutory interpretation

require us to discern and give effect to the Legislature's

intent as expressed by the language of its statutes.

DiBenedetto v West Shore Hosp, 461 Mich 394, 402; 605 NW2d

300 (2000). If such language is unambiguous, as most such

language is, Klapp v United Ins Group Agency, Inc, 468 Mich

459; 663 NW2d 447 (2003), "we presume that the Legislature

intended the meaning clearly expressed—no further judicial

construction is required or permitted, and the statute must

be enforced as written." DiBenedetto, supra at 402.

MCL 600.5805 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) A person shall not bring or maintain an action to recover damages for injuries to persons or property unless, after the claim first accrued to the plaintiff or to someone through whom the plaintiff claims, the action is commenced within the periods of time prescribed by this section.

* * *

(10) The period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury for all other actions to recover damages for the death of a person, or for injury to a person or property.

MCL 600.5827 provides that a "claim accrues at the

time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done

22

regardless of the time when damage results." Thus, § 5805

requires a plaintiff to commence an action within three

years of each adverse employment act by a defendant.