Michigan Law Revision...
[…] Additionally, in Braverman v Garden City Hosp,23 the Michigan Court of Appeals held that a successor personal representative must file his or her own notice of intent, regardless whether the initial personal representative filed one, and where the successor personal representative does not so file a new notice of intent, the action must be dismissed without prejudice. However, the Court’s conclusion was only reluctantly based on a prior decision of this Court,24 which the Braverman panel was bound to follow.25

21 See MCL 700.3701 (“A personal representative may ratify and accept an act on behalf of the estate done by another if the act would have been proper for a personal representative.”). 22 MCL 700.3613. 23 Braverman v Garden City Hosp, Docket Nos. 264029 and 264091, Released August 15, 2006. 24 Verbrugghe v Select Specialty Hosp-Macomb Co, Inc, 270 Mich. App. 383; 715 NW2d 72 (2006). 25 MCR 7.215(J).