Michelle LaPena (SBN 201018) ROSETTE, LLP · 2020. 12. 18. · Michelle LaPena (SBN 201018) Robert...
[…] environmental impact statement. Id. § 1501.3 (incorporating id. § 1508.9).

48. If the agency determines that it is proper to prepare an environmental impact

statement, the agency must engage in a scoping process to determine the

environmental impacts to be reviewed, id. §§ 1501.4(d), 1501.7, in which it must

invite the participation of any affected Indian tribe, id. § 1501.7(a)(1). It must then

prepare an environmental impact statement, id. pt. 1502, which should, inter alia,

describe the purpose and need of the proposed action and alternatives, id. § 1502.13,

“[r]igorously explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable alternatives” to the

proposed project, id. § 1502.14(a), “[i]nclude the alternative of no action,” id. §

1502.14(d), “[i]nclude appropriate mitigation measures not already included in the

proposed action or alternatives,” id. § 1502.14(f), and “describe the environment of

the area(s) to be affected,” id. § 1502.15. It must then describe, inter alia, the

environmental consequences of the project, including direct and indirect effects, id.