Michelle LaPena (SBN 201018) ROSETTE, LLP · 2020. 12. 18. · Michelle LaPena (SBN 201018) Robert...
[…] and (a) that are associated with events that have made a significant contribution to the broad patterns of our history; or (b) that are associated with the lives of persons significant in our past; or (c) that embody the distinctive characteristics of a type, period, or method of construction, or that represent the work of a master, or that possess high artistic values, or that represent a significant and distinguishable entity whose components may lack individual distinction; or (d) that have yielded, or may be likely to yield, information important in prehistory or history.” 36 F.R. § 60.4.

51. The NHPA requires that the head of each federal agency “assume

responsibility for the preservation of historic property that is owned or controlled by

the agency,” 54 U.S.C. § 306101(a)(1), and ensure “the preservation of property not

under the jurisdiction or control of the agency but potentially affected by agency

actions is given full consideration in planning,” id. § 306102(b)(3). Additionally,