Michelle LaPena (SBN 201018) ROSETTE, LLP · 2020. 12. 18. · Michelle LaPena (SBN 201018) Robert...
[…] authorized, funded, or carried out, in whole or in part, by Federal agencies in the

United States,” id. § 402.02. The construction of the border fence in eastern San

Diego County and western Imperial County is an “action.”

64. The federal agency responsible for the action must develop a biological

assessment to evaluate the potential effects of the action on listed and proposed

species and designated and proposed critical habitat, and determine whether such

species or habitat are likely to be adversely affected by the action. Id. § 402.12(a).

A biological assessment must be completed before “any contract for construction is

entered into and before construction is begun.” Id. § 402.12(b)(2). This requires

obtaining a statement from the Director of the FWS of any listed or proposed species

or designated or proposed critical habitat. Id. § 402.12(c)-(d). If a listed species or

critical habitat may be present, the agency must complete a biological assessment.