Michelle LaPena (SBN 201018) ROSETTE, LLP · 2020. 12. 18. · Michelle LaPena (SBN 201018) Robert...
[…] American Indian Religious Freedom Act (“AIRFA”) to the construction of the

border fence in eastern San Diego County and western Imperial County. Because his

waivers were ineffective, void, and ultra vires, these statutes still apply.

44. NEPA is implemented by regulations promulgated by the Council on

Environmental Quality. See 40 C.F.R. pts. 1500-1508. The regulations in place when

this Project was initiated, and that therefore apply to it under NEPA, provide that

NEPA governs proposed “major federal actions” such as a federal construction

project. See 40 C.F.R. §§ 1508.18, 1508.18(b)(4) (“major federal actions” to which

NEPA applies include major actions “which are potentially subject to [f]ederal

control,” such as “[a]pproval of specific projects, such as construction or

management activities located in a defined geographic area”). The construction of

Case 3:20-cv-01552-AJB-MSB Document 39 Filed 11/24/20 PageID.1402 Page 14 of 37

Page 15: Michelle LaPena (SBN 201018) ROSETTE, LLP · 2020. 12. 18. · Michelle LaPena (SBN 201018) Robert A. Rosette (SBN 224437) Simon W. Gertler (SBN 326613) ROSETTE, LLP 1415 L Street,

1

2