MICHAEL A. CONGER, ESQUIRE (State Bar #147882 ... to...26 27 28 MICHAEL A. CONGER, ESQUIRE (State...
[…] defendants’ motion to dismiss should not even be decided. See Section II, post.

If the court reaches the merits of the motion to dismiss, the motion should be denied in its

entirety. Under California law, the beneficiaries of a trust have standing to sue a third party

where, as here, the conduct of the third party has aided and abetted a breach of trust and their

trustee has declined to sue. See Section IV, post. If beneficiaries they did not have such

standing, as a practical matter no one would have standing to seek redress for such a wrong.

Under Civil Code section 2343, “one who assumes to act as an agent is responsible to

third persons as a principal for his acts in the course of his agency . . . (3) when his acts are

wrongful in their nature.” Though he was acting as an agent for Buck, Loeb is liable to the

plaintiffs as a principal. The plaintiffs have alleged that Buck and Loeb “have actively

participated with, aided, and abetted in StanCERA’s breach of trust by concealing their