Miami-Dade County School District No. 07-1988E Initiated ...Skills/Attentive-Listening Skills; 5....
[…] The DeSoto Building 1230 Apalachee Parkway Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060 (850) 488-9675 SUNCOM 278-9675 Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 3rd day of August, 2007.

ENDNOTES 1 Unless otherwise noted, all references in this Recommended Order to Florida Statutes are to Florida Statutes (2007). 2 On May 21, 2007, the undersigned issued an order permitting Ms. Rangel-Diaz to serve as Petitioner's qualified representative in this matter. 3 34 C.F.R. § 300.510 provides, in pertinent part, that, "[i]f the LEA has not resolved the due process complaint to the satisfaction of the parent within 30 days of the receipt of the due process complaint, the due process hearing may occur," and "the timeline for issuing a final decision under § 300.515 begins at the expiration of this 30-day period." 4 Both parties expressed a desire to be able to prepare their proposed final orders having the benefit of the hearing transcript. 5 Florida Administrative Code Rule 28-106.215 is applicable to this proceeding pursuant to Florida Administrative Code Rule 6A-6.03311(11)(c), which provides, in