Miami-Dade County School District No. 07-1988E Initiated ...Skills/Attentive-Listening Skills; 5....
[…] The latter are described in the "rules of the State

Board of Education" as follows:

Autistic - one who has a disability reflected in severe disorders of communication, behavior socialization and academic skills, and whose disability was evident in the early developmental stages of childhood. The autistic child appears to suffer primarily from a pervasive impairment of cognitive and perceptual functioning, the consequences of which are manifested by limited ability to understand, communicate, learn, and participate in social relationships.

Fla. Admin Code R. 6A-6.03023(1); see also 34 C.F.R. §

300.8(c)(1)(i)("Autism means a developmental disability

significantly affecting verbal and nonverbal communication and

social interaction, generally evident before age three, that

adversely affects a child's educational performance. Other

characteristics often associated with autism are engagement in

repetitive activities and stereotyped movements, resistance to

environmental change or change in daily routines, and unusual

responses to sensory experiences."). It is undisputed that ***

is an "exceptional student" eligible to receive special

63

Page 64: Miami-Dade County School District No. 07-1988E Initiated ...Skills/Attentive-Listening Skills; 5. Independent Functioning; 6. Receptive/Expressive Language Skills; 7. Fine Motor Skills;