MEWAs - United States Department of Labor Foreword This booklet was prepared by the Employee...
[…] 2. Plans maintained by groups or associations of unrelated employers

Questions have been raised as to whether a plan sponsored by a group or association acting on behalf of its employer-members, which are not part of

21

Page 28: MEWAs - United States Department of Labor Foreword This booklet was prepared by the Employee Benefits Security Administration of the U.S. Department of Labor in an effort to address

a control group, constitutes a “single employer” for purposes of the MEWA definition. The question is premised on the fact that the term “employer” is defined in Section 3(5), 29 U.S.C. §1002(5), to mean “any person acting directly as an employer, or indirectly in the interest of an employer, in relation to an employee benefit plan; and includes a group or association of employers acting for an employer in such capacity.” As discussed earlier, the Department has taken the position that a bona fide group or association of employers would constitute an “employer” within the meaning of ERISA Section 3(5) for purposes of having established or maintained an employee benefit plan. (See: page 8).