MEWAs - United States Department of Labor Foreword This booklet was prepared by the Employee...
[…] The Secretary will generally obtain judicial authorization before issuing a summary seizure order. The substantive criteria for issuing an order are based on several decades of enforcement experience by the Department and the States regarding fraudulent or fi nancially hazardous conduct of MEWAs (and persons acting as their agents and employees). The administrative procedures will allow affected persons to challenge a cease and desist order and obtain expeditious review, including the right to a hearing.

2. Legal Authority Section 521 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. 1151, sets out the Secretary’s authority to issue cease and desist orders and summary seizure orders. Section 521(f) provides that “the Secretary may promulgate such regulations or other guidance as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out” this new enforcement authority. Section 505 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. 1135, also provides the Secretary with authority to prescribe such regulations as necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of Title I of ERISA, which includes the new section 521.