METTLER PAPER AND PL ASTIC PACKAGING - CalRecycle · 2019. 3. 18. · ADMINISTRATIVE CERTIFICATION...
[…] Code 17200 that would be subject to a prohibitory injunction; and

    https://www.iso.org/complaints.htmlhttp:Cal.App.3d

  • SB 270: Objections to fourth draft regulations March 15, 2019 Page 6 of 18

    3. False advertising which is a crime under Bus. & Prof Code § 17500.

    Representing that a reusable grocery bag is certified as containing postconsumer content when the certification is issued by an ISO/IEC 17025-accredited laboratory is a deceptive practice and false certification in violation of federal law. (16 CFR §§ 260.6, 260.13.) 16 CFR § 260.6 states as follows:

    (a) It is deceptive to misrepresent, directly or by implication, that a product, package, or service has been endorsed or certified by an independent third party.

    (b) A marketer’s use of the name, logo, or seal of approval of a third-party certifier or organization may be an endorsement, which should meet the criteria for endorsements provided in the FTC's Endorsement Guides, 16 CFR part 255, including Definitions (§ 255.0), General Considerations (§ 255.1), Expert Endorsements (§ 255.3), Endorsements by Organizations (§ 255.4), and Disclosure of Material Connections (§ 255.5).

    If a reusable bag producer makes a claim that postconsumer recycled content has been certified by an ISO/IEC 17025-accredted laboratory, it is making a deceptive claim that the product has been certified by a third party that is accredited for that purpose.