METTLER PAPER AND PL ASTIC PACKAGING - CalRecycle · 2019. 3. 18. · ADMINISTRATIVE CERTIFICATION...
[…] If a reusable bag producer makes a claim that postconsumer recycled content has been certified by an ISO/IEC 17025-accredted laboratory, it is making a deceptive claim that the product has been certified by a third party that is accredited for that purpose. The FTC may take action under the FTC Act if a producer makes such a claim. (See 16 C.F.R. §260.1(a). Compliance with state law “will not necessarily preclude FTC enforcement under the FTC Act.” (16 CFR § 260.1(b).) The Coalition plans to file a complaint with the FTC.

    Govt. Code § 11342.2 states:

    Whenever by the express or implied terms of any statute a state agency has authority to adopt regulations to implement, interpret, make specific or otherwise carry out the provisions of the statute, no regulation adopted is valid or effective unless consistent and not in conflict with the statute and reasonably necessary to effectuate the purpose of the statute.

    Govt. Code § 11349 states in relevant part:

    “Consistency” means being in harmony with, and not in conflict with or contradictory to, existing statutes, court decisions, or other provisions of law.

    The California Court of Appeal has stated: