METHODS FOR DEFENDING AGAINST DRUG DWI CHARGES …Methods for Defending Against Drug DWI Charges and...
[…] typical discovery in a DWI refusal or breath test case however, not every defense attorney knows about the significant changes that have occurred in Texas over the last few years.

This section is dedicated to educating defense attorneys about the recently enacted Michael Morton Law (Texas Code of Criminal Procedure 39.14) and informing readers about changes that I have personally observed in DWI discovery during my 15 years of practice.

A. The Michael Morton Act

Each prosecutor is charged under Texas Code of Criminal Procedure art. 2.01 “not to convict, but to see that justice is done.” What you rarely hear quoted is the next sentence: “They shall not suppress evidence or secrete witnesses capable of establishing the innocence of the accused.”

Since its inception in 1965, art. 39.14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of Texas has regulated discovery in criminal cases. It has been amended at least twice in the past eight years, and in the opinion of many it was still working well.