METHODS FOR DEFENDING AGAINST DRUG DWI CHARGES …Methods for Defending Against Drug DWI Charges and...
[…] What studies is the officer aware of that support the DRE methods? What does the officer think about other studies that show a high rate of error in the DIE methods?

All of these questions and many more should be considered when trying to discredit a DRE witness. Remember during your cross exam that it is your job to help your client and often enough that means discrediting the testimony of officers.

B. Defenses Based on Texas Case Law

Here is some of the applicable statutory law defense attorneys should be familiar with.

Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.04 (Vernon 2008) - Under Texas law, a person commits DWI “if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place.”

Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.01 (West)-“Intoxicated” means: not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body.