MERIT BRIEF OF APPELLANT - Supreme Court of Ohio MERIT BRIEF OF APPELLANT ... Mr. and Mrs. Dillon...
[…] Mr. Dillon never chose to receive either a written estimate or an oral estimate, and
therefore, R.C. §1345.81 is inapplicable. Rather, as a matter of consistent internal policy and
procedure, Farmers issued both an oral and a written vehicle repair estimate, to provide
knowledge to the Dillons and inforn-i them of the repairs being performed.
There is a key requirement of R.C. §1345.81 that the person requesting the repair
chooses to receive" either a written estimate, oral estimate, or even no estimate at all. Indeed,
R.C. §1345.81(B), states:
Any insurer who provides an estimate for the repair of a motorvehicle based in whole or in part upon the use of any non-OEMaftermarket crash part in the repair of the motor vehicle *** shallcomply with the following provisions, as applicable.•
(1) If the person requesting the repair chooses to receive awritten estimate, the insurer, repair facility, or installer
providing the estimate shall identify, clearly in the written
estimate, each non-OEM aftermarket crash part and shallcontain a written notice with the following language in ten-
point or larger type: "This estimate has been preparedbased upon the use of one or more aftermarket crash partssupplied by a source other than the manufacturer of your
motor vehicle. Warranties applicable to these aftermarketcrash parts are provided by the parts manufacturer or