MERIT BRIEF OF APPELLANT - Supreme Court of Ohio MERIT BRIEF OF APPELLANT ... Mr. and Mrs. Dillon...
[…] by an insured under a policy of insurance. Appellant contends that insurance
companies are not "suppliers" pursuant to R.C. 1345.02(A) and that consumer
transactions do not include transactions between persons defined in R.C. 5725.01,
including insurance companies.
Coshocton County, Case No. 2013CA0014 9
(120) R.C. 1345.02 provides that "no supplier shall commit an unfair or
deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or
deceptive act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before,
during, or after the transaction." R.C. 1345.02(A). The phrase "consumer transaction"
expressly excludes transactions between persons defined in R.C. 5725.01, including
"insurance companies," defined as "every corporation, association, and society engaged
in the business of insurance of any character, or engaged in the business of entering
into contracts substantially amounting to insurance of any character." R.C. 5725.01(C).
Further, Ohio courts have held that an insured cannot make a CSPA claim against an
insurer for a violation under the policy of insurance. Johnson v. Lincoln Nat'1 Ins. Co.,
69 Ohio App.3d 249, 590 N.E.2d 761 (2nd Dist. 1990); Bernard v. Nat'l Union Fire Ins.