MERIT BRIEF OF APPELLANT - Supreme Court of Ohio MERIT BRIEF OF APPELLANT ... Mr. and Mrs. Dillon...
[…] Summervi(le v. City of Forest Park, 128 Ohio St.3d 221, 2010-Ohio-6280, 943 N.E.2d
522 (2010). Pursuant to R.C. 1.51, "[i]f a general provision conflicts with a special or
local provision, they shall be construed, if possible, so that effect is given to both. if the
conflict between the provisions is irreconcilable, the special or local provision prevails as
an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision is the later adoption
and the manifest intent is to that the general provision prevail." R.C. 1.51. R.C. 1.52(A)
provides, "if statutes enacted at the same time or different sessions of the legislature
are irreconcilable, the statute latest in date of enactment prevails." R.C. 1.52(A).
{1124} R.C. 1345.01 and R.C. 1345.02 conflict with R.C. 1345.81 with respect to
their application to insurers and cannot be applied so as to give effect to all of the
provisions. Accordingly, we must resort to statutory interpretation and "construe the