MERIT BRIEF OF APPELLANT - Supreme Court of Ohio MERIT BRIEF OF APPELLANT ... Mr. and Mrs. Dillon...
[…] to relief." State ex rel. Midwest Pride IV, Inc. v. Pontious, 75 Ohio St.3d 565, 570, 664
N.E.2d 931 (1996).
Count IV - CSPA Claim
{719} Appellant argues the trial court erred in granting appellees' partial motion
for summary judgment and denying appellant's motion for judgment on the pleadings
and motion for summary judgment because the CSPA does not apply to claims made
by an insured under a policy of insurance. Appellant contends that insurance
companies are not "suppliers" pursuant to R.C. 1345.02(A) and that consumer
transactions do not include transactions between persons defined in R.C. 5725.01,
including insurance companies.
Coshocton County, Case No. 2013CA0014 9
(120) R.C. 1345.02 provides that "no supplier shall commit an unfair or
deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or
deceptive act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before,
during, or after the transaction." R.C. 1345.02(A). The phrase "consumer transaction"
expressly excludes transactions between persons defined in R.C. 5725.01, including