Mending the Unemployment Compensation Safety Net for ... · temporary, and other contingent...
[…] In its current format, the rule provides guidelines for determining benefit eligibility for claimants employed by a temporary agency where there is a written agreement between the agency and the claimant and where no written agreement exists. Specifically, the rule is intended to clarify the circumstances under which a claim will be reviewed as a voluntary leaving issue, a suitable work issue, and an available for work issue.

178 Ga. Code Ann. sec. 34-8-195 (c). The Georgia law imposes the most extreme restrictions on the rights of temporary workers to unemployment benefits. The Georgia legislature recently passed a statute that provides for the ineligibility of an individual who “refuses an intermittent or temporary assignment without good cause when the assignment is comparable to previous work” performed by the employee. Ga. Code Ann. ' 34-8-195(c).