Memorandum of Points and Authorities in Support
[…] 1
2
aJ
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
I2
13
t4
15
16
t7
18
1,9
20
2T
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
DRINKER BIDDLE &
^t"iTäli,i^.
retirement board of a public pension or retirement system shalldischarge their duties wìth respect to the system with the care, skill,prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing thata prudent person acting in a like capacity and familiar with thesematters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like characterand with like aims.
Cal. Const. art. XVI, $ 17(a), (c) (emphases added).
By its plain language, however, Section 17 applies exclusively to the management of
pension or retirement system assets. Cal. Const. art. XI, $ 17(a) ("The retirement board of a
public pension or retirement system shall have the sole and exclusive f,rduciary responsibíIity over
the assets of the public pension or retirement system.") (emphasis added). The LTC Program is
not a public pension or retirement system. In fact, the LTC program was not even in existence
when section 17 was enacted or amended, but later established by Government Code TitIe2,