MEMORANDUM OF LAW IN SUPPORT OF VERIFIED PETITION · phone towers and tricking cell phones into...
[…] intent to establish and preserve the confidentiality which one resisting a FOIL disclosure claims

as protection”].)

18

Page 23: MEMORANDUM OF LAW IN SUPPORT OF VERIFIED PETITION · phone towers and tricking cell phones into delivering data to it. Stingrays can be used to surreptitiously locate or track individuals,

9. Public Access to Acquisition Records Does Not Violate the International Traffic in Arms Regulation, 22 CFR § 121.1.

Finally, the Court should reject the NYPD’s invocation of the International Traffic in

Arms Regulations (“ITAR”), 22 CFR § 121.1, the implementing regulations for the Arms Export

Control Act, 22 USC § 2778, to withhold the basic acquisition records requested in the

NYCLU’s FOIL. The Arms Export Control Act authorizes the President to promulgate the ITAR

in order to “control the export and import of defense articles and defense services and to provide

foreign policy guidance to persons of the United States involved in the export and import of such

articles and services.” (22 USC § 2778 [a] [1].) “Export,” in the context of disclosure of

information, is defined as “[d]isclosing . . . or transferring technical data to a foreign person.” (22

CFR § 120.17 [a] [4].) As the Supreme Court in Erie County already held (Erie County Stingray