MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF JURISDICTION In re Miller, 666 F.3d 1255, (10th Cir. 2012) ... In re Veal,...
[…] "Possession is an element designed to prevent two or more claimants from qualifying asholders who could take free of the other party's claim of ownership." Georg v. MetroFixtures Contractors, Inc., 178 P.3d 1209, 1213 (Colo.2008) (citation omitted)." Withrare exceptions, those claiming to be holders have physical ownership of the instrumentin question." Id. (citation omitted).In the case of bearer paper such as the Note, physicalpossession is essential because it constitutes proof of ownership and a consequent right topayment." Id. at pp. 1263-64.

Pursuant to Revised Code §1303.67(A), only payment to a person entitled to enforce a

negotiable instrument discharges the maker's liability on the note. "Subject to division (B) of this

section, an instrument is paid to the extent payment is made by or on behalf of a party obliged to

14

pay the instrument and to a person entitled to enforce the instrument." Id. Therefore, the issuer of

a negotiable iiistrument will be exposed to double liability on the same debt if they pay someone

other than the person entitled to enforce the instrument.