Meetings... · 2017-02-23 · From: Rita Bell Sent: Friday, February 10, 2017 1:59 PM To: CORNETT...
[…] voltage transmission lines with a capacity of 230,000 volts or more; and

(ii) Lines of 57,000 volts or more that are rebuilt and upgraded to 230,000 volts along the same right

of way.

Based on this definition, the electrical transmission line that you propose is not an Energy Facility Siting

Council jurisdictional due to it being located solely within Morrow County. We understand that this

facility will be built to integrate wind facilities planned for Morrow County. Thus, we have also reviewed

the definition of "Related and supporting facilities," ORS 469.300(24). A related and supporting facility

is "any structure, proposed by the applicant, to be constructed or substantially modified in connection

with the construction of an energy facility, including associated transmission lines, reservoirs, storage

facilities, intake structures, road and rail access, pipelines, barge basins, office or public buildings, and

commercial and industrial structures." However, because Umatilla Electric is not proposing to construct

a generating facility in conjunction with this line, the proposed project is not a related and supporting

facility. As such, we concur with your conclusion that the project proposed by Umatilla Electric would