Meetings... · 2017-02-23 · From: Rita Bell Sent: Friday, February 10, 2017 1:59 PM To: CORNETT...
[…] I have referenced statutes which relate to the issue at hand. Questions, recommended finding and justification

1. How does OAR 345-001-0010(51) modify, explain, expand (if at all) the phrase “proposed by the applicant”” as set forth in ORS 469.300(24)?

A determination to change the definition and application of OAR 345-0010010(51) is in conflict with the supporting Oregon Statute and would appropriately be addressed through the legislature. The verbage of the statute in ORS 469300(24) is “Related or supporting facilities—Any structure proposed by the applicant, to be constructed or substantially modified in connection with the construction of an energy facility, including associated transmission lines, reservoirs, storage facilities, intake structures, roads and rail access.” The plain language of the enabling statute is that when an applicant wants something built or modified to serve the needs of a wind facility and it must be constructed or substantially modified in order to serve that need it is a related or supporting facility.