HOWARD HANDELMAN, THE CHALLENGE OF THIRD WORLD DEVELOPMENT Chp 1 Understanding Underdevelopment.
[…] Edges are “affiliates” of a bank and therefore may rely on the exemption for an “affiliate” established by an insured depository institution or held by such an institution.
16 In this document, references to “Edges” include “Agreement corporations,” which are state-chartered
entities that may engage only in activities permissible for Edges. 12 U.S.C. §§ 601, 603. In addition, references to Edges include any subsidiary of an Edge or Agreement corporation.
17 12 U.S.C. § 611. 18 Member banks are national banks or state banks that are members of the Federal Reserve System. 12
U.S.C. § 221. 19 12 U.S.C. § 615(a). The Federal Reserve Board has previously determined, in Regulation K, that swaps
activity is “usual . . . in connection with the transaction of the business of banking or other financial operations” in other countries. See 12 C.F.R. § 211.10(a)(19) (commodity swaps); § 211.10(b) (incorporating all of the activities permitted under Regulation Y, including § 225.28(b)(8)(ii) of Regulation Y which permits broad swaps activities).