HOWARD HANDELMAN, THE CHALLENGE OF THIRD WORLD DEVELOPMENT Chp 1 Understanding Underdevelopment.
[…] Edges are affiliates under the relevant definition; the Covered Entities are each part of bank
holding companies; and the Edges comply with Sections 23A and 23B of the Federal Reserve
Act.
As a wholly owned subsidiary of an insured depository institution, an Edge is an
“affiliate” of such an institution under the FDI Act as well as the Bank Holding Company Act
(“BHC Act”).43 Dodd-Frank defines “affiliate,” including for purposes of Section 716, by
reference to the FDI Act definition, which incorporates the BHC Act definition.44 Under both of
43 See 12 U.S.C. § 1813(w)(6); 12 U.S.C. § 1841(k). 44 See § 2(l).
-16- NY12528:498942.18B
these statutes, an affiliate is broadly defined as “any company that controls, is controlled by, or is
under common control with another company” and thereby covers “second tier” subsidiaries.45
The Edges also satisfy each of the two other requirements of the Section 716(c)
exemption. First, the Covered Entities are each a “part” of a bank holding company as an
indirect subsidiary of the parent holding company.