Medicare Coverage of Mental Health Counselors and Marriage … · 2016-11-02 · NBCC • AAMFT •...
[…] SEC. 17. EXTENSION OF INCREASED MEDICARE PAYMENTS FOR RURAL GROUND AMBULANCE SERVICES.

(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 1834(l)(13)(A) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395m(l)(13)(A)) is amended—

(1) in the matter preceding clause (i), by striking “July 1, 2004” and all that follows through “originates in”;

(2) in clause (i)—

(A) by inserting “July 1, 2004, and before January 1, 2007, and for such services furnished on or after July 1, 2008, and before January 1, 2019, for which the transportation originates in” before “a rural”; and

(B) by striking “2018” and inserting “2017, or 5 percent if such service is furnished on or after January 1, 2017, and before January 1, 2019”; and