Medicare Coverage of Mental Health Counselors and Marriage … · 2016-11-02 · NBCC • AAMFT •...
[…] “(3) In determining the reasonable costs incurred by a hospital or critical access hospital for the services of a certified registered nurse anesthetist under this subsection, the Secretary shall include standby costs and on-call costs incurred by the hospital or critical access hospital, respectively, with respect to such nurse anesthetist.”.

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to costs incurred in cost reporting periods beginning in fiscal years after fiscal year 2007 and before fiscal year 2017.

SEC. 24. STATE OFFICES OF RURAL HEALTH.

Section 338J of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 254r) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 338J. GRANTS TO STATE OFFICES OF RURAL HEALTH.

“(a) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary, acting through the Director of the Federal Office of Rural Health Policy (established under section 711 of the Social Security Act), shall make grants to each State Office of Rural Health for the purpose of improving health care in rural areas.

“(b) REQUIREMENT OF MATCHING FUNDS.—